At a Glance
Home Value
$156,900
Zillow: $255,170
Violent Crime
58/100K
2,235/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
10.8%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
20.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F
290 sunny days/yr
How Farmers Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Farmers's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Farmers a Good Place to Live?
F
1.4 / 5.0 — Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Farmers is $156,900 , 44% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $255,170. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average).
Safety & Crime
Farmers reports 58 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 85% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,235/100K.
Education
10.8% of adults in Farmers hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(68% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Farmers has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 290 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population137
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density137/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans86.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$13,790
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$1,068M
Avg Weekly Wage$940
Housing
Home Value$156,900
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$255,170
Housing Units8
Rent Burden29.1%
Crime
F
Violent58/100K
Property2,235/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death13,749/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Sunny Days290/yr
Rain50.8 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation794 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute38 min
Broadband35.0%
Internet Speed160 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The nearest airport is Greater Portsmouth Regional (61 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.523 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
32.0% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 160 Mbps.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.