Sign In Register

Farmers, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Rowan County County

1.4 /5.0
F Poor
137 Population 137/sq mi density
$156,900 Home Value $255,170 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature 290 sunny days/yr
58 Violent Crime/100K 2,235 property/100K
F
Overall
1.4 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
58 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Farmers, KY

At a Glance

Home Value
$156,900
44% below
Zillow: $255,170
Violent Crime
58/100K
85% below
2,235/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
10.8%
68% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
20.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F
290 sunny days/yr

How Farmers Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Farmers's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
56%
Poverty
161%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
15%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Farmers a Good Place to Live?

F
1.4 / 5.0 — Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Farmers is $156,900 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $255,170. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average).

Safety & Crime

Farmers reports 58 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 85% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,235/100K.

Education

10.8% of adults in Farmers hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Farmers has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 290 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population137
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density137/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans86.0%

Economy

Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$13,790
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$1,068M
Avg Weekly Wage$940

Housing

Home Value$156,900
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$255,170
Housing Units8
Rent Burden29.1%

Crime

F
Violent58/100K
Property2,235/100K

Health

Obesity31.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death13,749/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Sunny Days290/yr
Rain50.8 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation794 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute38 min
Broadband35.0%
Internet Speed160 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?