Sign In Register

Farmers, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Rowan County County

1.4 /5.0
F Poor
137 Population 137/sq mi density
$156,900 Home Value $255,170 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature 290 sunny days/yr
58 Violent Crime/100K 2,235 property/100K
F
Overall
1.4 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
58 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
90.2
Below national average
100 = US average
Avg Annual Property Tax
$2,405
31% below US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$719
per month
1 Bedroom
$794
per month
2 Bedroom
$984
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,277
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,442
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $465/mo
$5,580/year
Toddler (Center) $464/mo
$5,568/year
Preschool (Center) $464/mo
$5,568/year
Infant (Family) $344/mo
$4,128/year
Toddler (Family) $351/mo
$4,212/year
Preschool (Family) $351/mo
$4,212/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $225.50
Specialist Visit $315.70
Urgent Care Visit $180.40
Emergency Room Visit $1,984.40
Dental Cleaning $117.26
Dental Filling $225.50
Root Canal $902.00
Dental Crown $1,082.40
Tooth Extraction $225.50
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,353.00
Teeth Whitening $451.00
Dental Implant $3,608.00
Eye Exam $180.40
Glasses (Prescription) $315.70
Contact Lenses (Annual) $225.50 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,255.00 per eye
X-Ray $225.50
MRI $1,353.00
CT Scan $1,082.40
Ultrasound $360.80
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $135.30
Physical Therapy (Session) $135.30 per session
Chiropractor Visit $67.65
Dermatologist Visit $225.50
Mental Health Therapy $157.85 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $270.60
Colonoscopy $2,255.00
Mammogram $270.60
Knee Replacement $31,570.00
Hip Replacement $28,864.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,157.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $22,550.00
Appendectomy $13,530.00
C-Section Delivery $19,844.00
Normal Childbirth $11,726.00
Flu Shot $36.08
COVID Test $90.20
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $13.53 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $225.50 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,082.40

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $40.59
Oil Change (Synthetic) $67.65
Brake Pad Replacement $270.60
Tire Rotation $36.08
New Tires (Set of 4) $541.20 set of 4
Battery Replacement $180.40
Transmission Repair $2,706.00
AC Repair $451.00
Windshield Replacement $315.70
Wheel Alignment $90.20
Spark Plug Replacement $180.40
Alternator Replacement $451.00