Violent Crime
95/100K
75% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
100.0%
197% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Farnsworth Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14
Median AgeN/A
Density10/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans14.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,029M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$120,457
Housing Units21
Rent Burden20.6%
Crime
F
Violent95/100K
Property381/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured21.4%
Smoking16.2%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain22.8 in/yr
Sunny Days323/yr
Elevation2,993 ft (912 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+100.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.69
Community
2024 VoteR 91% / D 9%
CommuteN/A
Broadband8.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Farnsworth a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Farnsworth receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Farnsworth offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Farnsworth is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 95 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 381 per 100,000, 81% below the national average.
Education
Farnsworth is a highly educated community / 100.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Farnsworth enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 323 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 22.8 inches, including 13.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Farnsworth has a population of 14 with a density of 10 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The gender split is 42.9% female and 57.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 14.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Race & Ethnicity
Farnsworth vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Farnsworth vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Farnsworth is N/A. The average weekly wage is $1,076, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 400 business establishments, including 31 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average.
Income: Farnsworth vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,076 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,713 |
| Gini Index | 0.416 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 400 |
| County GDP | $1,029M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 31 |
| Healthcare | 14 |
| Retail | 42 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,673 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $120,457. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 21 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $6,673 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 21 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,673 |
| 91% above US avg |
In Farnsworth, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 16.2% are current smokers. 18.5% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 21.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,446. The dentist ratio is 1:2,402. 83.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Farnsworth vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 21.4% |
| 149% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,446 |
| Dentists | 1:2,402 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,852 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.2% |
| Dental Visits | 52.5% |
| Premature Death | 10,610/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 14 |
Farnsworth has a violent crime rate of 95 per 100,000 residents, 75% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 381 per 100,000, 81% below the U.S. average. Overall, Farnsworth receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Farnsworth vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 95.3/100K |
| 75% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 381.4/100K |
| 81% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Farnsworth enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 323 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 22.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 2,993 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 59.1°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 323 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,993 ft (912 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 10/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3111°N, 100.9683°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Ochiltree County County |
| Nearest Airport | Liberal Mid-America Regional (LBL) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.8"
40% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.07"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 34.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
52 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.6 on May 21, 2025.
| Apr 14, 2021 |
34 km NNE of Skellytown, Texas |
M4.3 |
51 km |
| May 25, 2021 |
3 km WNW of Shattuck, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
95 km |
| Dec 16, 2000 |
19 km N of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.9 |
126 km |
| Aug 17, 2000 |
18 km N of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| Feb 18, 2006 |
17 km WNW of Fritch, Texas |
M3.5 |
103 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
4 km N of Wheeler, Texas |
M3.5 |
111 km |
| Aug 14, 2023 |
15 km NE of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.4 |
129 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
Texas Panhandle region |
M3.3 |
127 km |
| Sep 24, 2003 |
10 km NE of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.3 |
135 km |
| Aug 12, 2012 |
13 km NNE of Bishop Hills, Texas |
M3.3 |
134 km |
| Feb 2, 2015 |
15 km ENE of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.1 |
130 km |
| Mar 28, 2006 |
13 km NNE of Bishop Hills, Texas |
M3.0 |
133 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
Texas Panhandle region |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
Texas Panhandle region |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Aug 10, 2000 |
18 km N of Amarillo, Texas |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Oct 25, 1999 |
2 km WNW of Buffalo, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Mar 16, 2018 |
22 km NE of Fort Supply, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
148 km |
| Nov 23, 1996 |
17 km NNW of Quail, Texas |
M3.0 |
147 km |
| Oct 13, 2017 |
7 km W of Buffalo, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| Jun 15, 2007 |
3 km WSW of Pampa, Texas |
M2.9 |
87 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
637 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 277 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1995 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1992 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 18, 1982 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1971 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1971 |
EF4 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF3 |
17 km |
3 |
| May 23, 2019 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2015 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2015 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1996 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1991 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1990 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1989 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1987 |
EF3 |
9 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1987 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1987 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SMOKEHOUSE CREEK (1,047,464 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
SMOKEHOUSE CREEK |
1,047,464 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
EAST AMARILLO COMPLEX |
593,394 |
87 km |
| 2017 |
PERRYTON |
290,211 |
65 km |
| 2016 |
CRUTCH |
45,052 |
79 km |
| 2017 |
RANKIN RANCH ROAD |
37,706 |
46 km |
| 2022 |
CANADIAN RIVER BOTTOM |
37,663 |
77 km |
| 2014 |
HIGGINS |
28,466 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH 207 |
24,103 |
82 km |
| 2024 |
SLAPOUT FIRE |
23,810 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
LIPSCOMB COUNTY COMPLEX |
23,028 |
56 km |
| 2020 |
412 FIRE |
22,069 |
58 km |
| 2022 |
BEAVER RIVER FIRE |
20,512 |
52 km |
| 2011 |
SO CLOSE |
17,102 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
BOWERS RANCH |
13,532 |
52 km |
| 2020 |
JACKALOPE |
11,529 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
CHISUM RANCH |
10,851 |
47 km |
| 1996 |
HIGHWAY 70 FIRE |
10,314 |
44 km |
| 1997 |
CANADIAN FIRE |
9,774 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
23 AND DD |
8,885 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
TRI-COUNTY |
8,621 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| February |
38°F (4°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
2.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
Farnsworth has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 36°F in December to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.1") and January the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Farnsworth. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $637 |
| Toddler | $602 |
| Preschool | $589 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $580 |
| Toddler | $559 |
| Preschool | $550 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Farnsworth
What is the population of Farnsworth?
Farnsworth has a population of 14 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 10 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The population is 42.9% female and 57.1% male.
Is Farnsworth expensive to live in?
Farnsworth has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
Is Farnsworth safe?
Farnsworth is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 95 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 381 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Farnsworth receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Farnsworth?
Farnsworth enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 323 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 22.8 inches, with 13.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Farnsworth?
The job market in Farnsworth is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,076. There are 400 business establishments in the area, including 31 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Farnsworth?
Schools in Farnsworth have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 100.0% of adults in Farnsworth hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Farnsworth?
The obesity rate in Farnsworth is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.2% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 21.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,446.
What are the demographics of Farnsworth?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Farnsworth is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 14.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.