Median Income
$47,335
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$123,400
56% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
60/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.4%
57% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,079
7% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.2%
267% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.7%
6% lower than US avg
How Fellsmere Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,902
Median Age30.7 yrs
Density85/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 43%
Veterans1.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$47,335
Per Capita$17,829
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty11.7%
County GDP$11,152M
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$123,400
Rent$1,079
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$241,909
Housing Units1,396
Rent Burden36.5%
Crime
F
Violent60/100K
Property596/100K
Health
Obesity32.7%
Uninsured34.4%
Smoking13.9%
Depression15.6%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
Rain56.4 in/yr
Elevation23 ft (7 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+69.9%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.63
Community
2024 VoteR 63% / D 36%
Commute32 min
Broadband79.2%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Fellsmere a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fellsmere receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Fellsmere has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fellsmere is $47,335, 37% below the national average of $75,149. At 13.2%, unemployment is notably high. 11.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fellsmere is $123,400, 56% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,079 per month. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Fellsmere is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 596 per 100,000, 70% below the national average.
Education
14.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Fellsmere has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 64°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.4 inches.
Fellsmere has a population of 4,902 with a density of 85 people per square mile, spread across 44.4 square miles. The median age is 30.7 years, 21% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.8% female and 62.2% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (77.9%), with 43.1% White, 9.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 29.4% of residents, while 67.6% speak Spanish. 1.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 65.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
4,902
Total Population
2023 Census
30.7yrs
Median Age
21% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fellsmere vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
29.4%
63% below US avg
Spanish
67.6%
404% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fellsmere vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fellsmere is $47,335, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,829 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,115, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 13.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 5,868 business establishments, including 316 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 4.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fellsmere vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,335 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,829 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,115 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $146,925 |
| Gini Index | 0.507 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.2% |
| 267% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.7% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,868 |
| County GDP | $11,152M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 316 |
| Healthcare | 560 |
| Retail | 612 |
| Manufacturing | 104 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $15,815 |
| 352% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 12.82% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.7% |
| Public Transit | 3.8% |
| Work from Home | 4.8% |
The median home value in Fellsmere is $123,400, 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,909, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,079 (7% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,396 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $15,815 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $123,400 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $241,909 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,079 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,396 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $15,815 |
| 352% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 12.82% |
In Fellsmere, 32.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 14.6% report binge drinking. 34.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 15.6% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 34.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,589. The dentist ratio is 1:1,361. 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fellsmere vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.7% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 8.5% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 5.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.9% |
| Depression | 15.6% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 16.3% |
| Short Sleep | 41.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 65.6% |
| Uninsured | 34.4% |
| 300% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,589 |
| Dentists | 1:1,361 |
| Mental Health | 1:586 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 42.6% |
| Premature Death | 9,380/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 560 |
Fellsmere has a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 596 per 100,000, 70% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fellsmere receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fellsmere vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 59.6/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 596.2/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Traffic Accidents | 271 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fellsmere has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 64°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 56.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 23 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
64°F Jan (18°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 64°F (18°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 23 ft (7 m) |
| Area | 44.4 sq mi (114.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 85/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 27.7212°N, 80.6099°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Indian River County County |
| Nearest Airport | Vero Beach Regional (VRB) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.4"
48% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
7.62"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
20 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Milton (2024, Cat 3).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 3 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
48 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
33 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
285 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 5 |
175 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 3 |
130 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
298 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
107 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
161 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 1 |
194 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
106 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
47 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
37 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 4 |
214 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
292 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
51 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
21 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 5 |
243 km |
| 1987 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
292 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
383 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 12 fatalities, 228 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
43 km |
6 |
| Jan 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1972 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1972 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1958 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1954 |
EF3 |
43 km |
2 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2017 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2005 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Mar 9, 1998 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1994 |
EF2 |
21 km |
1 |
| Mar 24, 1983 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 7, 1983 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Feb 2, 1983 |
EF2 |
84 km |
1 |
| Feb 2, 1983 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1982 |
EF2 |
56 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FROG LIGHT (20,174 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
FROG LIGHT |
20,174 |
81 km |
| 2021 |
KISSIMMEE BEND NORTH |
13,782 |
54 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
12,050 |
65 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
11,488 |
53 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
11,294 |
12 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,427 |
49 km |
| 2024 |
APQ RECREATION AREA RX 0506 |
8,901 |
51 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
8,794 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
ECHO SPRINGS |
8,640 |
64 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
7,765 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
7,670 |
67 km |
| 2021 |
AREA 11 |
7,140 |
61 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
6,985 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
TRAIL 3 |
6,854 |
90 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,616 |
35 km |
| 2008 |
SAN FILIPPO |
6,376 |
20 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
6,243 |
49 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
6,236 |
54 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
6,228 |
57 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
6,073 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
64°F (18°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
66°F (19°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
73°F (23°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
6.8 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
7.6 in |
Warmest |
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
7.6 in |
Wettest |
| October |
78°F (25°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| November |
72°F (22°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
67°F (19°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Fellsmere has a seasonal temperature swing of 20°F / from 64°F in January to 83°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 56.4 inches, with September being the wettest month (7.6") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Fellsmere. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155-$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207-$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103-$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827-$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78-$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155-$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26-$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414-$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103-$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155-$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136-$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414-$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687-$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517-$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170-$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068-$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827-$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207-$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034-$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78-$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10-$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59-$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59-$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10-$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14-$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83-$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78-$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241-$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16-$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620-$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517-$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207-$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414-$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170-$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103-$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $650 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fellsmere
What is the population of Fellsmere?
Fellsmere has a population of 4,902 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 85 people per square mile, spread across 44.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.8% female and 62.2% male.
Is Fellsmere expensive to live in?
Fellsmere has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,335, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $123,400 (56% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,079 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Fellsmere safe?
Fellsmere is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 596 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Fellsmere receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fellsmere?
Fellsmere has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 64°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 56.4 inches.
How is the job market in Fellsmere?
The job market in Fellsmere faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,115. There are 5,868 business establishments in the area, including 316 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 4.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fellsmere?
The median home value in Fellsmere is $123,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,909. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,079. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.4%. The average annual property tax is $15,815.
How are the schools in Fellsmere?
Schools in Fellsmere score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.4% of adults in Fellsmere hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.9% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fellsmere?
The obesity rate in Fellsmere is 32.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 34.9% are physically inactive. 15.6% of residents report depression. 34.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,589.
What is transportation like in Fellsmere?
The average commute in Fellsmere is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.7% of workers drive alone to work, 3.8% use public transit, and 4.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fellsmere?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fellsmere is 43.1% White, 9.7% Black or African American, 77.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1% Asian. 29.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 67.6% speak Spanish. 1.9% of the population are military veterans. 7.0% of residents have a disability. 65.6% have health insurance coverage.