Median Income
$59,162
21% lower than US avg
Home Value
$186,700
34% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
441/100K
16% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.8%
0% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,474
27% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.1%
16% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.7%
54% lower than US avg
How West Vero Corridor Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population10,802
Median Age66.2 yrs
Density1,843/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans15.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$59,162
Per Capita$43,563
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$11,152M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$186,700
Rent$1,474
Ownership74.0%
Zillow$359,800
Housing Units6,829
Rent Burden36.5%
Crime
F
Violent441/100K
Property3,817/100K
Health
Obesity27.1%
Uninsured12.2%
Smoking13.2%
Depression20.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain56.4 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation22 ft (7 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.8%
High School+97.9%
Graduate+11.9%
School Score5.63
Community
2024 VoteR 63% / D 36%
Commute28 min
Broadband84.7%
EV Stations19
Libraries5
Is West Vero Corridor a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Vero Corridor receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. West Vero Corridor offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Vero Corridor is $59,162, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. Only 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Vero Corridor is $186,700, 34% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,474 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 441 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,817 per 100,000, 95% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
West Vero Corridor has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 64°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 56.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
West Vero Corridor has a population of 10,802 with a density of 1,843 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age is 66.2 years, 70% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.3% female and 46.7% male. The city is predominantly White (86.6%), with 6.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.7% of residents, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 15.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66.2yrs
Median Age
70% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Vero Corridor vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.7%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.3%
46% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Vero Corridor vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Vero Corridor is $59,162, which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,563 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,115, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,868 business establishments, including 316 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 19.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Vero Corridor vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $59,162 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,563 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,115 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $146,925 |
| Gini Index | 0.507 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.7% |
| 54% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,868 |
| County GDP | $11,152M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 316 |
| Healthcare | 560 |
| Retail | 612 |
| Manufacturing | 104 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $15,815 |
| 352% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 8.47% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.1% |
The median home value in West Vero Corridor is $186,700, 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,800, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,474 (27% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 6,829 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $15,815 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $186,700 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $359,800 |
| Median List Price | $334,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $334,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $180 |
| Homes Sold | 12 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.4% |
| Price Drops | 25.2% |
| Inventory | 111 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,474 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.0% |
| Housing Units | 6,829 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $15,815 |
| 352% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 8.47% |
In West Vero Corridor, 27.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 28.0% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 17.4% report binge drinking. 21.4% are physically inactive. 20.0% report depression. 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,589. The dentist ratio is 1:1,361. 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Vero Corridor vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.1% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.0% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.4% |
| Depression | 20.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 36.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 12.2% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,589 |
| Dentists | 1:1,361 |
| Mental Health | 1:586 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,380/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 560 |
West Vero Corridor has a violent crime rate of 441 per 100,000 residents, 16% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,817 per 100,000, 95% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, West Vero Corridor receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West Vero Corridor vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 440.9/100K |
| 16% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,817.1/100K |
| 95% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West Vero Corridor has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 64°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 56.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 22 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
64°F Jan (18°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 64°F (18°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 22 ft (7 m) |
| Area | 5.9 sq mi (15.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,843/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 27.6350°N, 80.4828°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Indian River County County |
| Nearest Airport | Vero Beach Regional (VRB) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.4"
48% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
7.48"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 60.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Milton (2024, Cat 3).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 3 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
61 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
18 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 5 |
169 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 3 |
141 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 1 |
180 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
158 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
121 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
39 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
34 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 4 |
205 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
283 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
42 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
11 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 5 |
237 km |
| 1987 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
282 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
349 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 fatalities, 238 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
30 km |
6 |
| Jan 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1972 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1972 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 19, 1958 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Apr 15, 1958 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1954 |
EF3 |
28 km |
2 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2023 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2017 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2005 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1994 |
EF2 |
27 km |
1 |
| Mar 24, 1983 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 7, 1983 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 2, 1983 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FROG LIGHT (20,174 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
FROG LIGHT |
20,174 |
79 km |
| 2021 |
KISSIMMEE BEND NORTH |
13,782 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
12,050 |
77 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
11,488 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
11,294 |
24 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
9,670 |
90 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,427 |
59 km |
| 2024 |
APQ RECREATION AREA RX 0506 |
8,901 |
61 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
8,794 |
80 km |
| 2017 |
ECHO SPRINGS |
8,640 |
75 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
7,765 |
73 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
7,670 |
80 km |
| 2021 |
AREA 11 |
7,140 |
73 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
6,985 |
68 km |
| 2011 |
TRAIL 3 |
6,854 |
79 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,616 |
47 km |
| 2008 |
SAN FILIPPO |
6,376 |
31 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
6,243 |
60 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
6,236 |
68 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
6,228 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
64°F (18°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
64°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| March |
68°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
72°F (22°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| May |
76°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
7.5 in |
Wettest |
| October |
76°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| November |
70°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
65°F (18°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
West Vero Corridor has a seasonal temperature swing of 19°F / from 64°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.5 inches, with September being the wettest month (7.5") and December the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in West Vero Corridor. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155–$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207–$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103–$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827–$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78–$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155–$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26–$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414–$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103–$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155–$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136–$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414–$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687–$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517–$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170–$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068–$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827–$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207–$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034–$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78–$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10–$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59–$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59–$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10–$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14–$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83–$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78–$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241–$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16–$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620–$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517–$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207–$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414–$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170–$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103–$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $650 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About West Vero Corridor
What is the population of West Vero Corridor?
West Vero Corridor has a population of 10,802 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 1,843 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.3% female and 46.7% male.
Is West Vero Corridor expensive to live in?
West Vero Corridor has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $59,162, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $186,700 (34% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,474 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West Vero Corridor safe?
The violent crime rate in West Vero Corridor is 441 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,817 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, West Vero Corridor receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Vero Corridor?
West Vero Corridor has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 64°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 56.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in West Vero Corridor?
The job market in West Vero Corridor is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,115. There are 5,868 business establishments in the area, including 316 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 19.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Vero Corridor?
The median home value in West Vero Corridor is $186,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,800. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,474. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.0%. The average annual property tax is $15,815.
How are the schools in West Vero Corridor?
Schools in West Vero Corridor score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.8% of adults in West Vero Corridor hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.9% have completed high school. 11.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Vero Corridor?
The obesity rate in West Vero Corridor is 27.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 21.4% are physically inactive. 20.0% of residents report depression. 12.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,589.
What is transportation like in West Vero Corridor?
The average commute in West Vero Corridor is 28 minutes. 72% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Vero Corridor?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Vero Corridor is 86.6% White, 6.5% Black or African American. 92.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 15.1% of the population are military veterans. 23.7% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.