Median Income
$31,250
58% lower than US avg
Home Value
$77,500
73% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.7%
77% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.1%
27% lower than US avg
How Felsenthal Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population47
Median Age68.5 yrs
Density32/mi²
Male / Female30% / 70%
Largest GroupWhite 62%
Veterans20.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$31,250
Per Capita$24,853
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$3,375M
Housing
A+
Home Value$77,500
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$78,734
Housing Units236
Rent Burden26.1%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking19.9%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
Rain55.7 in/yr
Elevation71 ft (22 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.7%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+11.1%
School Score4.75
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Broadband73.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Felsenthal a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Felsenthal receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Felsenthal offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Felsenthal is $31,250, 58% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 9.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Felsenthal is $77,500, 73% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
7.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Felsenthal enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.7 inches.
Felsenthal has a population of 47 with a density of 32 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 68.5 years, 76% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 70.2% female and 29.8% male. The city is predominantly White (61.7%), with 27.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 20.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47
Total Population
2023 Census
68.5yrs
Median Age
76% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Felsenthal vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Felsenthal vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Felsenthal is $31,250, which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,853 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,186, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,165 business establishments, including 76 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Felsenthal vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $31,250 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,853 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,186 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,803 |
| Gini Index | 0.488 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.1% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,165 |
| County GDP | $3,375M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 76 |
| Healthcare | 119 |
| Retail | 177 |
| Manufacturing | 42 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,340 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.31% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Felsenthal is $77,500, 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $78,734. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $220,000 with homes selling in an average of 33 days. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 236 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1991. The average annual property tax is $3,340. 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $77,500 |
| 73% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $78,734 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $220,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $220,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $117 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 33 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.0% |
| Housing Units | 236 |
| Median Year Built | 1991 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,340 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.31% |
In Felsenthal, 38.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 40.4% have high blood pressure. 19.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.9% report binge drinking. 33.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,597. The dentist ratio is 1:2,221. 50.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Felsenthal vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.3% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.4% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.9% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.3% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.5% |
| Short Sleep | 42.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,597 |
| Dentists | 1:2,221 |
| Mental Health | 1:505 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.4% |
| Dental Visits | 50.1% |
| Premature Death | 15,152/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 119 |
Felsenthal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 71 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 63.4°F |
| 17% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 71 ft (22 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 32/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.0608°N, 92.1490°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Union County County |
| Nearest Airport | Monroe Regional (MLU) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.7"
47% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
6.22"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 53.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.7 on Apr 26, 2024.
| Jan 8, 2019 |
8 km WNW of Hollandale, Mississippi |
M3.7 |
114 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
49 km |
| Aug 11, 1996 |
9 km WSW of Shaw, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
50 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
49 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
54 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
45 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
42 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
42 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Dec 24, 1997 |
7 km W of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
58 km |
| Oct 18, 2009 |
9 km SE of Redfield, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Jan 12, 2017 |
9 km E of Leola, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 3 |
148 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 1 |
288 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 1 |
288 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
497 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 78 fatalities, 1,014 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 21, 1971 |
EF5 |
99 km |
47 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF4 |
47 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1975 |
EF4 |
55 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
100 km |
5 |
| Dec 13, 2022 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2019 |
EF3 |
78 km |
2 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
54 km |
2 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
38 km |
3 |
| Feb 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Dec 3, 1982 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1979 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,134 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,134 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
CANEY C 11-14 |
2,323 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
MOLLICY WARREN |
2,175 |
21 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,042 |
28 km |
| 1996 |
007 CORNEY LAKE BED |
1,716 |
58 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,618 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
MIDDLEFORK UNIT |
1,514 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
LACEY |
1,439 |
51 km |
| 2010 |
DREW |
1,283 |
63 km |
| 2006 |
SHALLOW LAKE ROAD WEST 2 H |
1,146 |
8 km |
| 2013 |
SINGLETON CREEK |
1,124 |
37 km |
| 2007 |
BOULDIN HOUSE N 3F |
1,061 |
6 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
13 km |
| 2011 |
SHALLOW LAKE WEST |
900 |
8 km |
| 2000 |
SHALLOW LAKE W |
892 |
8 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
7 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
839 |
6 km |
| 2010 |
EAST CAMDEN |
837 |
96 km |
| 1989 |
SHALLOW LAKE |
820 |
7 km |
| 1996 |
RIDGE ROAD |
804 |
7 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
6.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
Felsenthal has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 45°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.7 inches, with December being the wettest month (6.2") and September the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Felsenthal. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Felsenthal
What is the population of Felsenthal?
Felsenthal has a population of 47 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 32 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 68.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 70.2% female and 29.8% male.
Is Felsenthal expensive to live in?
Felsenthal is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $31,250, 58% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $77,500 (73% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Felsenthal?
Felsenthal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 55.7 inches.
How is the job market in Felsenthal?
The job market in Felsenthal is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,186. There are 1,165 business establishments in the area, including 76 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Felsenthal?
The median home value in Felsenthal is $77,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $78,734. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $220,000, with homes typically selling within 33 days. The homeownership rate is 80.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,340.
How are the schools in Felsenthal?
Schools in Felsenthal have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 7.7% of adults in Felsenthal hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. 11.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Felsenthal?
The obesity rate in Felsenthal is 38.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.9% of adults are smokers. 33.3% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 50.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,597.
What are the demographics of Felsenthal?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Felsenthal is 61.7% White, 27.7% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 20.5% of the population are military veterans. 23.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.