Felsenthal, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Union County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
47 Population 32/sq mi density
$31,250 Median Income $24,853 per capita
$77,500 Home Value $78,734 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$31,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,500 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Felsenthal, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$31,250
58% below
$24,853 per capita
Home Value
$77,500
73% below
Zillow: $78,734
Bachelor's Degree+
7.7%
77% below
84.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Felsenthal Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Felsenthal's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
42%
Home Value
27%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Felsenthal a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Felsenthal residents earn a median household income of $31,250 , which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,853. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,165 business establishments, including 76 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Felsenthal is $77,500 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $78,734. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

7.7% of adults in Felsenthal hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 84.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Felsenthal has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population47
Median Age68.5 yrs
Density32/mi²
Male / Female30% / 70%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans20.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$31,250
Per Capita$24,853
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$3,375M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,186

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,500
Rent
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$78,734
Housing Units236
Rent Burden26.1%

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death15,152/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain55.7 in/yr
Elevation71 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.7%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+11.1%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Broadband73.3%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Felsenthal was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Monroe Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.488 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.