Fern Forest, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
880 Population 71/sq mi density
$33,173 Median Income $35,618 per capita
$173,800 Home Value $327,896 Zillow
67°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$33,173 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$173,800 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Fern Forest, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,173
56% below
$35,618 per capita
Home Value
$173,800
38% below
Zillow: $327,896
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
17.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% below
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Fern Forest Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fern Forest's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
44%
Home Value
62%
Poverty
144%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fern Forest a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fern Forest residents earn a median household income of $33,173 , which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,618. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fern Forest is $173,800 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $327,896. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

18.8% of adults in Fern Forest hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fern Forest has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 65°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 229.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population880
Median Age53.6 yrs
Density71/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$33,173
Per Capita$35,618
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.9%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

B+
Home Value$173,800
Rent
Ownership86.6%
Zillow$327,896
Housing Units430
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity30.4%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain229.1 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation2,260 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute49 min
Broadband78.7%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Fern Forest was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Hilo International (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
24.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.