Florence, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Pinal County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
25,961
Population
414/sq mi density
$76,259
Median Income
$26,086 per capita
$322,600
Home Value
$327,113 Zillow
$1,163
Median Rent
23.0% income on rent
72°F
Avg Temperature
120
Violent Crime/100K
565 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$76,259 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$322,600 home value, $1,163/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
120 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Florence has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.6 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 77.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
92°F Jul (33°C)
| Annual Average | 72.4°F |
| 34% above US avg | |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 92°F (33°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,574 ft (480 m) |
| Area | 52.5 sq mi (135.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 414/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.0694°N, 111.4140°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pinal County County |
| Nearest Airport | Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 77.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 21.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 70 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55°F (13°C) | 1.4 in | Wettest |
| February | 57°F (14°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 64°F (18°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 70°F (21°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 78°F (25°C) | 0.4 in | |
| June | 87°F (30°C) | 0.0 in | Driest |
| July | 92°F (33°C) | 1.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 90°F (32°C) | 1.1 in | |
| September | 85°F (30°C) | 0.3 in | |
| October | 74°F (24°C) | 0.5 in | |
| November | 63°F (17°C) | 0.5 in | |
| December | 54°F (12°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
Florence has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 54°F in December to 92°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 8.6 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.4") and June the driest (0.0").