At a Glance
Median Income
$99,020
$37,990 per capita
Home Value
$270,100
Zillow: $304,501
Median Rent
$1,247/mo
34.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
437/100K
1,810/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.4%
85.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.2%
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.0%
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Florence Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Florence's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Florence a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Florence residents earn a median household income of $99,020 , which is 32% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,990. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2% (44% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Florence is $270,100 , 4% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $304,501. Median rent is $1,247/month, with 34.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.
Safety & Crime
Florence reports 437 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 15% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,810/100K.
Education
20.4% of adults in Florence hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(39% below the national average).
85.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Florence has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population5,027
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density4,022/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$99,020
Per Capita$37,990
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740
Housing
A+
Home Value$270,100
Rent$1,247
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$304,501
Housing Units1,856
Rent Burden34.4%
Crime
F
Violent437/100K
Property1,810/100K
Health
Obesity32.0%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,664/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation24 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.4%
High School+85.6%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score6.0/10