Forty Fort, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Luzerne County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
4,235 Population 3,233/sq mi density
$74,966 Median Income $38,812 per capita
$163,400 Home Value $242,028 Zillow
$991 Median Rent 26.1% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$74,966 median income, 9.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$163,400 home value, $991/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
28.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Forty Fort, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,966
0% below
$38,812 per capita
Home Value
$163,400
42% below
Zillow: $242,028
Median Rent
$991/mo
15% below
26.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
95/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
28.0%
17% below
96.6% high school+
Unemployment
9.1%
153% above
4.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
26.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Forty Fort Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Forty Fort's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
58%
Rent
85%
Poverty
38%
Bachelor's
83%
Unemployment
253%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Forty Fort a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Forty Fort residents earn a median household income of $74,966 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,812. The unemployment rate stands at 9.1% (153% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,474 business establishments, including 769 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Forty Fort is $163,400 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $242,028. Median rent is $991/month, with 26.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Forty Fort reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 95/100K.

Education

28.0% of adults in Forty Fort hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% below the national average). 96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Forty Fort has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,235
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density3,233/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$74,966
Per Capita$38,812
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$20,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,075

Housing

A+
Home Value$163,400
Rent$991
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$242,028
Housing Units1,885
Rent Burden26.1%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property95/100K

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death10,192/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
Elevation548 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.0%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+14.2%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute20 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed180 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16

Did You Know?

Forty Fort was founded in 1887.
The median home in Forty Fort was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 180 Mbps.
There are 769 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 30 fatal vehicle crashes.