Forty Fort, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Luzerne County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
4,235
Population
3,233/sq mi density
$74,966
Median Income
$38,812 per capita
$163,400
Home Value
$242,028 Zillow
$991
Median Rent
26.1% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$74,966 median income, 9.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$163,400 home value, $991/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
28.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,235
Census 2023
Population Density
3,233
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.6 km²)
Median Age
39.7 yrs
2% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.3%
Male
48.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 10.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91.8%
Black
1.3%
Hispanic
10.6%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.5%
Spanish
9.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.4%
Veterans
3.3%
45% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.7%
10% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.3%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.7%
45% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.451
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,235 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,233 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.3% |
| Female | 48.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.8% |
| Black or African American | 1.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 10.6% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 92.5% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.4% |
| Veterans | 3.3% |
| Disability | 11.7% |
| Health Insurance | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 4.7% |
| Broadband Access | 94.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.451 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |