Sign In Register

Fox Farm-College, WY

Wyoming · Laramie County · Cheyenne Metro

Fox Farm-College is a small town in Wyoming with a population of 4,224. Residents earn $45,917 per year, which is 39% below the national average.

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
4,224 Population 1,403/sq mi density
$45,917 Median Income $30,032 per capita
$1,106 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature 316 sunny days/yr
141 Violent Crime/100K 2,842 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$45,917 median income, 2.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$1,106/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
141 violent crimes/100K (63% below avg)
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Fox Farm-College, WY

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $45,917
39% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 141/100K
63% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 7.9%
77% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,106
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 40.6%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment 2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 21.7%
75% higher than US avg

How Fox Farm-College Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population4,224
Median Age28.7 yrs
Density1,403/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$45,917
Per Capita$30,032
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty21.7%
County GDP$8,439M
Commute13 min

Housing

B+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$1,106
Ownership55.5%
Zillow$380,882
Housing Units1,599
Rent Burden32.9%

Crime

F
Violent141/100K
Property2,842/100K

Health

Obesity40.6%
Uninsured20.8%
Smoking21.1%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease7.1%

Climate

Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI34 (Good)
Rain16.0 in/yr
Sunny Days316/yr
Elevation5,992 ft (1,826 m)

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.9%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.83

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute13 min
Broadband79.1%
EV Stations21
Libraries4

Is Fox Farm-College a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Fox Farm-College receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Fox Farm-College has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Fox Farm-College is $45,917, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. The poverty rate of 21.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $1,106 per month.

Safety & Crime

Fox Farm-College is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 141 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,842 per 100,000, 45% above the national average.

Education

7.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.

Climate & Weather

Fox Farm-College experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 316 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 16.0 inches, including 65.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.

Fox Farm-College has a population of 4,224 with a density of 1,403 people per square mile, spread across 3.5 square miles. The median age is 28.7 years, 26% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46% female and 54% male. The city is predominantly White (86.2%), with 6.9% Hispanic, 2.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89% of residents, while 11% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 69.1% have health insurance coverage.

Population

4,224
Total Population
1,403
People / sq mi
28.7yrs
Median Age
26% below US avg
3.5mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 54%
Female 46%

Race & Ethnicity

Fox Farm-College vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 89.0%
13% above US avg
Spanish 11.0%
18% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Fox Farm-College vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Fox Farm-College is $45,917, which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,032 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,172, 18% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 21.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,736 business establishments, including 241 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.7, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Fox Farm-College vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$45,917
39% below US avg
Per Capita Income$30,032
Avg Weekly Wage$1,172
IRS Avg AGI$81,255
Gini Index0.439 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment2.2%
39% below US avg
Poverty Rate21.7%
75% above US avg
Establishments (County)4,736
County GDP$8,439M

Business (County)

Restaurants241
Healthcare364
Retail356
Manufacturing76

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,798
9% above US avg
Cost of Living92.70 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time12.9 min
Drive Alone82.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home4.9%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $380,882. Monthly rent averages $1,106 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $824 for a one-bedroom to $1,044 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,599 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $3,798. 32.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$380,882

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,106
5% below US avg
Rent Burden32.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$785
1 Bedroom$824
2 Bedrooms$1,044
3 Bedrooms$1,399
4 Bedrooms$1,719

Ownership & Property

Homeownership55.5%
Owner-Occupied55.5%
Renter-Occupied44.5%
Housing Units1,599
Median Year Built1986

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,798
9% above US avg
In Fox Farm-College, 40.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.3% report binge drinking. 39.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 20.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,576. The dentist ratio is 1:1,158. 65.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Fox Farm-College vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity40.6%
26% above US avg
Diabetes13.6%
Heart Disease7.1%
High Blood Pressure33.1%
Asthma11.2%
COPD9.7%
Cancer6.8%
Stroke4.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking21.1%
51% above US avg
Binge Drinking13.3%
Physical Inactivity39.1%
Depression23.5%
Mental Distress20.2%
Physical Distress17.8%
Short Sleep36.7%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate69.1%
Uninsured20.8%
142% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,576
Dentists1:1,158
Mental Health1:206
Checkup Rate67.6%
Dental Visits54.9%
Premature Death8,713/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.3/10
Exercise Access65.3%
Healthcare Facilities364
Fox Farm-College has a violent crime rate of 141 per 100,000 residents, 63% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,842 per 100,000, 45% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fox Farm-College receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Fox Farm-College vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent140.9/100K
63% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property2,842.2/100K
45% above US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)17
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Fox Farm-College experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 316 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 16.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 65.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34. The city sits at an elevation of 5,992 feet, a high-altitude location.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 69°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average46.6°F
14% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average69°F (21°C)
Sunny Days316 days/yr

Geography

Elevation5,992 ft (1,826 m)
Area3.5 sq mi (9.0 km²)
Population Density1,403/sq mi
Coordinates41.1106°N, 104.7870°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyLaramie County County
Nearest AirportCheyenne Regional/Jerry Olson Field (CYS)
3 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 16.0"
58% below US avg
Snowfall 65.6"
Wettest Month (May) 2.48"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.39"

Air Quality

AQI Median34.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0490 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)6.2 ppb
SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide)0.16 ppb
CO (Carbon Monoxide)0.12 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)4.6 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score76.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability22.0 / 100
Community Resilience49.0 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very High
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively High
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.

Dec 13, 1993 14 km SW of Esterbrook, Wyoming M3.2 148 km
Jun 1, 2014 9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado M3.2 73 km
Jan 6, 2018 7 km SW of Guernsey, Wyoming M3.0 123 km
Sep 7, 2019 23 km WSW of Esterbrook, Wyoming M2.9 148 km
Mar 30, 2019 7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado M2.9 73 km
Dec 19, 2013 33 km NE of Rock River, Wyoming M2.8 117 km
Jun 21, 2018 16 km SSW of Walden, Colorado M2.7 144 km
Jun 13, 2025 7 km SE of Erie, Colorado M2.7 124 km
Aug 23, 2016 2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado M2.6 68 km
Jun 23, 2014 6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado M2.5 77 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

468 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 132 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 6, 2018 EF3 84 km 0
Jun 4, 2015 EF3 99 km 0
May 22, 2008 EF3 98 km 1
Jul 16, 1979 EF3 7 km 1
Apr 23, 1960 EF3 37 km 0
Jun 27, 1955 EF3 88 km 0
May 15, 1952 EF3 89 km 0
Jun 23, 2023 EF2 86 km 0
Jun 6, 2018 EF2 76 km 0
May 27, 2018 EF2 33 km 0
Jun 12, 2017 EF2 45 km 0
May 18, 2010 EF2 36 km 0
Jun 5, 2009 EF2 67 km 0
May 22, 2008 EF2 43 km 0
Jul 31, 1996 EF2 77 km 0
Jun 9, 1990 EF2 46 km 0
May 24, 1990 EF2 47 km 0
Jul 7, 1987 EF2 87 km 0
Jun 25, 1982 EF2 82 km 0
Aug 31, 1978 EF2 96 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CAMERON PEAK (208,910 ac, 2020).

Year Name Acres Distance
2020 CAMERON PEAK 208,910 84 km
2012 HIGH PARK 90,769 70 km
2011 SQUAW MTN 14,379 99 km
2000 CO LINE 10,961 67 km
2000 BOBCAT 10,444 83 km
2004 PICNIC ROCK 9,014 57 km
2006 TRAILER 8,040 82 km
2024 HAPPY JACK 6,585 20 km
2002 UNNAMED 5,258 84 km
1994 SQUAW MTN. 4,093 98 km
2021 313 3,859 72 km
2005 BROADCAST BURN 3,230 76 km
2004 ROSETTA LANE 3,164 15 km
2005 LITTLEBEAR 3,125 48 km
2011 CRYSTAL FIRE 2,855 76 km
2011 CHRISTNICK 2,714 91 km
2015 2 CA MA IRON MOUNTAIN MIDDLE CANYON PRESCRIBED BURN 2,517 68 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,261 95 km
2017 CATTLE DRIVE 2,200 31 km
2024 139 FIRE 2,146 48 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 0.4 in
February 30°F (-1°C) 0.4 in Driest
March 35°F (2°C) 1.1 in
April 42°F (6°C) 1.5 in
May 52°F (11°C) 2.5 in Wettest
June 62°F (17°C) 2.2 in
July 69°F (21°C) 2.2 in Warmest
August 67°F (20°C) 1.7 in
September 58°F (14°C) 1.3 in
October 47°F (8°C) 0.8 in
November 34°F (1°C) 0.6 in
December 28°F (-2°C) 0.4 in Coldest

Fox Farm-College has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 28°F in December to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Fox Farm-College is located in Laramie County. It is classified as Metro / under 250K, part of a metropolitan area. 7.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 77% below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.8 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 65.4% of the vote, a 32.4-point margin. 79.1% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 21 EV charging stations. There are 4 public libraries serving the community. 364 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 82.9% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 65.4%
D 33%

Winner: Republican by 32.4 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)17
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+7.9%
77% below US avg
High School+88.6%
Graduate Degree+0.7%
School Test Score5.83
D Education Grade (1.6/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 3Metro / under 250K
Population Density1,403/sq mi
Total Area3.5 sq mi
CountyLaramie County County

Services

Broadband Access79.1%
Avg Download Speed96.0 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed10.8 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations21
Alt Fuel Stations29
Public Libraries4
Healthcare Facilities364
Restaurants241
Retail Stores356

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute12.9 min
Drive Alone82.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home4.9%
Average costs for common services in Fox Farm-College. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $232 ($139–$371)
Specialist Visit $324 ($185–$510)
Urgent Care Visit $185 ($93–$324)
Emergency Room Visit $2,039 ($742–$4,635)
Dental Cleaning $121 ($70–$185)
Dental Filling $232 ($139–$371)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $42 ($23–$70)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $70 ($46–$111)
Brake Pad Replacement $278 ($139–$464)
Tire Rotation $37 ($19–$70)
New Tires (Set of 4) $556 ($371–$927)
Battery Replacement $185 ($93–$324)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $93 ($56–$139)
Electrician (Per Hour) $83 ($46–$130)
HVAC Repair $371 ($139–$742)
HVAC System Install $6,489 ($3,708–$11,124)
Roof Repair $927 ($371–$1,854)
Roof Replacement $8,343 ($5,099–$13,905)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,391 ($464–$3,245)
Divorce (Contested) $13,905 ($4,635–$27,810)
DUI Defense $4,635 ($1,854–$9,270)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,391 ($742–$2,781)
Will Preparation $464 ($185–$927)
Trust Preparation $2,318 ($927–$4,635)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14–$42)
Women's Haircut $51 ($28–$93)
Hair Coloring (Full) $139 ($70–$232)
Manicure $23 ($14–$42)
Pedicure $37 ($23–$60)
Massage (1 Hour) $74 ($46–$121)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.80 ($2.78–$5.10)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.24 ($2.32–$4.64)
Loaf of Bread $3.52 ($2.32–$5.10)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.17 ($2.78–$6.03)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.10 ($3.71–$6.95)
Rice (per lb) $0.93 ($0.56–$1.67)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $130 ($74–$232)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $65 ($28–$139)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $65 ($37–$111)
Internet (Monthly) $65 ($37–$93)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $60 ($28–$93)
Cable TV (Monthly) $79 ($46–$139)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $185 ($70–$464)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,854 ($1,112–$3,245)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $65 ($28–$121)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.42–$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $93 ($28–$232)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14–$70)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,112 ($556–$2,318)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $927 ($464–$1,854)
After-School Care (Monthly) $371 ($185–$649)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $46 ($23–$93)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $927 ($371–$2,318)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,588 ($4,635–$27,810)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $56 ($28–$93)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $93 ($46–$185)
Dog Grooming $56 ($28–$93)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $37 ($19–$70)
Dog Spay/Neuter $278 ($139–$464)
Cat Spay/Neuter $185 ($93–$371)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$698
Toddler$674
Preschool$674
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$645
Toddler$575
Preschool$575
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Laramie County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 5,217 314 $39,143 1.08
Accommodation & Food Services 4,649 248 $24,274 1.06
Health Care & Social Assistance 4,605 550 $55,127 0.67
Construction 3,414 497 $71,501 1.35
Transportation & Warehousing 3,071 146 $62,566 1.50
Professional & Technical Services 2,347 886 $90,253 0.70
Administrative & Waste Services 2,186 436 $44,505 0.77
Finance & Insurance 1,579 275 $87,520 0.81
Other Services 1,388 305 $48,199 0.96
Manufacturing 1,221 74 $77,534 0.31
Wholesale Trade 1,120 224 $76,747 0.59
Information & Technology 767 160 $90,376 0.85
Mining & Oil/Gas 628 55 $119,175 3.44
Real Estate 544 152 $57,663 0.73
Arts & Entertainment 535 47 $22,235 0.66
Agriculture & Forestry 325 45 $49,642 0.83
Educational Services 266 104 $48,786 0.27
Utilities 193 12 $98,920 1.05
Management of Companies 146 44 $115,866 0.18
Unclassified 6 10 $101,888 0.09

Radio Stations near Fox Farm-College

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KWYG - Wyoming Gospel Radio 98.5 FM bluegrass gospel, convention songs AAC+ 32 kbps

Campgrounds Near Fox Farm-College

1 campgrounds found near Fox Farm-College.

NameRatingSitesPrice
CROW VALLEY 4.6/5 15 $17–$77

National Parks Near Fox Farm-College

7 national parks and monuments found near Fox Farm-College.

ParkTypeFee
Boyd Lake State Park State Park Free
Curt Gowdy State Park State Park Free
Hawk Springs State Park Free
Jackson Lake State Park State Park Free
Lory State Park State Park Free
Rocky Mountain National Park National Park $30
St. Vrain State Park State Park Free

Trails Near Fox Farm-College

4 trails found near Fox Farm-College.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
CVRA MOURNING DOVE 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK CONNECTOR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK SPUR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Museums in Fox Farm-College

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
CHEYENNE FRONTIER DAYS OLD WEST MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM4610 CAREY AVENUE3077787290$553,112
CHEYENNE DEPOT MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM121 WEST 15TH ST SUITE 3003076323905$487,734
CHEYENNE BOTANIC GARDENARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER3076376458$273,536
NELSON MUSEUM OF THE WESTGENERAL MUSEUM$45,249
COWGIRLS OF THE WESTHISTORY MUSEUM205 W 17TH ST3076384994$24,661
COWGIRLS OF WEST MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM3076384994$24,661
CHEYENNE BOTANIC GARDENSARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER710 S LIONS PARK DRIVE3076376458
CHEYENNE CHILDREN'S MUSEUMCHILDREN'S MUSEUMPO BOX 92
CHEYENNE GENEALOGICAL & HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF CHEYENNEGENERAL MUSEUM
ESTHER AND JOHN CLAY FINE ARTS GALLERYART MUSEUM3077781285
HARRY JACKSON MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM3075875508
HISTORIC GOVERNORS' MANSIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION3077777878
KNIGHT MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM
MABEL STRICKLAND COWGIRL MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM124 W 16TH STREET3077720300
MESSENGER BROTHERS CARRIAGEGENERAL MUSEUM3076358959
MESSENGERS OLD WEST MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM3076358959
WARREN MILITARY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION7405 BARNES LOOP BLDG 2103077752980
WYOMING MILITIA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
WYOMING NATIONAL GUARD MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM624 EAST PERSHING BLVD3076352679
WYOMING STATE MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM2301 CENTRAL AVENUE3077777022
WYOMING TRANSPORTATION MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM121 W 15TH ST SUITE 3003076323905

Libraries in Fox Farm-College

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
LARAMIE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM2200 PIONEER AVE0.0492,969
KODIAK PUBLIC LIBRARY612 EGAN WAY0.0150,000

Farmers Markets in Fox Farm-College

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Cheyenne Farmers Market15th and Capitol08/02/2014 to 10/04/2014Sat: 7:30 AM-1:00 PM;YesVisit
Cheyenne Tuesday Farmers' Market1400 Del Range Blvd06/24/2014 to 10/13/2015Tue: 3:00 PM-6:30 PM;Visit
Cheyenne Winter Farmers' Market121 W. 15th Street01/01/2015 to 12/31/2015Sat: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM;

Breweries in Fox Farm-College

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Freedom's Edge Brewing CompanyBrewery Downtown Cheyenne Historic District301 W Lincolnway3076359245, (307) 635-9245Visit

Cell Towers in Fox Farm-College

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
14615 WELD COUNTY ROAD 122 (10301)GTOWER125
14615 WELD COUNTY ROAD 122 (10301)GTOWER125
6421 Speer Road (108521)GTOWER98
6421 Speer Road (108521)GTOWER98
7011 Dell Range Blvd (108519)LTOWER56
7011 Dell Range Blvd (108519)LTOWER56
20208 North County Rd 5 (92764)GTOWER49
20208 North County Rd 5 (92764)GTOWER49
(DT Cheyenne) 7011 Dell Range BlvdLTOWER24
(DT Cheyenne) 7011 Dell Range BlvdLTOWER24

Bridges in Fox Farm-College

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete19943714,348G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous197616613,541P
CulvertConcrete1997427,590G
CulvertConcrete2022207,590G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19762667,563F
FrameSteel continuous19771467,563F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19762666,882G
CulvertConcrete continuous1976211,930F
CulvertConcrete1996371,859F

Superfund Sites Near Fox Farm-College

1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
COLORADO INTERSTATE GAS CO CHEYENNE STNSEC 5 T11N R66WWELD

Airports Near Fox Farm-College

36 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Cheyenne Regional Jerry Olson FieldCYSMedium Airport
Northern Colorado Regional AirportFNLMedium Airport
AJC AirportSmall Airport
Bellmore Farms AirportSmall Airport
Big View AirportSmall Airport
Burnham FieldSmall Airport
Christman FieldSmall Airport
Crop Air Inc AirportSmall Airport
Evans AirportSmall Airport
Greeley–Weld County AirportGXYSmall Airport
Hat-Field STOLportSmall Airport
Hay Fever Farm AirportSmall Airport
Highline Farm AirstripSmall Airport
Jackrabbit StripSmall Airport
Kellogg AirstripSmall Airport
Kutcher-Lakeview AirportSmall Airport
La Grange AirparkSmall Airport
Michael Skypark AirportSmall Airport
Mile Hi AirportSmall Airport
Morrison AirportSmall Airport
MRW Farms AirfieldSmall Airport
Nielsen AirportSmall Airport
Nilhas Aero Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Owl Canyon GliderportSmall Airport
Pelican Cove AirportSmall Airport
Pine Bluffs Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Radio Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Reed International AirportSmall Airport
Rock & A Hard Place Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Shaull Farm AirstripSmall Airport
Skyview AirparkSmall Airport
Sprague AirportSmall Airport
Vowers Ranch AirportSmall Airport
William Leon Schawo AirportSmall Airport
WKR AirportSmall Airport
Yankee FieldSmall Airport

Police Stations in Fox Farm-College

4 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Cheyenne Public Safety Center415 West 18th Street
Laramie County Jail1910 Pioneer Avenue
Laramie County Juvenile Services Center13794 Prairie Center Circle
Wyoming Highway Patrol5300 Bishop Boulevard

Grocery Stores in Fox Farm-College

2 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
SAFEWAY 2667Supermarket700 S Greeley Hwy
Walmart Supercenter 4653Super Store580 Livingston Ave

Treatment Centers in Fox Farm-College

5 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Cheyenne VA Healthcare System - Substance Use Disorder TreatmentBoth307-778-7550
Volunteers of America Northern Rockies - Alcohol Receiving CenterSubstance Abuse307-632-6433
Volunteers of America Northern Rockies - Harmony HouseSubstance Abuse307-632-6433
Volunteers of America Northern Rockies - Medical ServicesBoth307-632-9362
Volunteers of America Northern Rockies - Outpatient ServicesBoth307-634-9653

Explore Near Fox Farm-College

Mines
5
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Fox Farm-College.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Fox Farm-College

What is the population of Fox Farm-College?

Fox Farm-College has a population of 4,224 residents and is located in Wyoming. The population density is 1,403 people per square mile, spread across 3.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46% female and 54% male.

Is Fox Farm-College expensive to live in?

Fox Farm-College is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.7 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,917, 39% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $1,106 per month.

Is Fox Farm-College safe?

Fox Farm-College is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 141 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,842 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Fox Farm-College receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Fox Farm-College?

Fox Farm-College has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 316 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 16.0 inches, with 65.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 34.

How is the job market in Fox Farm-College?

The job market in Fox Farm-College is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,172. There are 4,736 business establishments in the area, including 241 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Fox Farm-College?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,106. Fair market rent is $824 for a 1-bedroom and $1,044 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,798.

How are the schools in Fox Farm-College?

Schools in Fox Farm-College score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 7.9% of adults in Fox Farm-College hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Fox Farm-College?

The obesity rate in Fox Farm-College is 40.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 39.1% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 20.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 65.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,576.

What is transportation like in Fox Farm-College?

The average commute in Fox Farm-College is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.

What are the demographics of Fox Farm-College?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Fox Farm-College is 86.2% White, 2.6% Black or African American, 6.9% Hispanic or Latino. 89% of residents speak only English at home, while 11% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 69.1% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Fox Farm-College with another city: