Median Income
$31,087
59% lower than US avg
Home Value
$97,900
65% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.0%
67% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$602
48% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.3%
41% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.9%
175% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.2%
103% higher than US avg
How Gainesville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population902
Median Age42.9 yrs
Density314/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
D
Median Income$31,087
Per Capita$19,759
Unemployment9.9%
Poverty25.2%
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$97,900
Rent$602
Ownership49.1%
Zillow$211,708
Housing Units422
Rent Burden29.6%
Health
Obesity45.3%
Uninsured35.7%
Smoking28.4%
Depression30.9%
Heart Disease8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation791 ft (241 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+78.2%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband75.6%
Is Gainesville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gainesville receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Gainesville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gainesville is $31,087, 59% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.9%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 25.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gainesville is $97,900, 65% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $602 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
11.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Gainesville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches, including 5.7 inches of snow.
Gainesville has a population of 902 with a density of 314 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age is 42.9 years, 10% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.3% female and 42.7% male. The city is predominantly White (88.8%), with 2.5% Hispanic, 4.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.5% of residents. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 35.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 64.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
902
Total Population
2023 Census
42.9yrs
Median Age
10% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Gainesville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.5%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.0%
93% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Gainesville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Gainesville is $31,087, which is 59% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,759 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 9.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 25.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Gainesville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $31,087 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,759 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.9% |
| 175% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.2% |
| 103% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Gainesville is $97,900, 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,708, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $602 (48% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 49.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 422 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $97,900 |
| 65% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $211,708 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $602 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 49.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 49.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 50.9% |
| Housing Units | 422 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
In Gainesville, 45.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 39.2% have high blood pressure. 28.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 41.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.4% experience frequent mental distress. 35.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Gainesville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.3% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.6% |
| Heart Disease | 8.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.2% |
| Asthma | 12.7% |
| COPD | 13.8% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 28.4% |
| 103% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 41.1% |
| Depression | 30.9% |
| Mental Distress | 24.4% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 42.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 64.3% |
| Uninsured | 35.7% |
| 315% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.5% |
| Dental Visits | 45.4% |
Food & Exercise
Gainesville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 791 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 791 ft (241 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 314/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6031°N, 92.4282°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.0"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.23"
Earthquake History
198 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
149 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
148 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
150 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
77 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
120 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
148 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
77 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
53 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
56 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
150 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
148 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
148 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
409 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 39 fatalities, 580 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
87 km |
7 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
95 km |
2 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
19 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
82 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
51 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
74 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
100 km |
3 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
25 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1996 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
52 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1984 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
34 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
53 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
53 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
53 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
37 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
35 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
37 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
35 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
49 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
59 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
69 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
67 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
85 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
36 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,807 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,665 |
99 km |
| 2024 |
RX BAD BRANCH 2 |
3,591 |
71 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,542 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
11 GENE RUSH #2 |
3,524 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
3,441 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Gainesville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Gainesville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Gainesville
What is the population of Gainesville?
Gainesville has a population of 902 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 314 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.3% female and 42.7% male.
Is Gainesville expensive to live in?
Gainesville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $31,087, 59% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $97,900 (65% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $602 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Gainesville?
Gainesville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.0 inches, with 5.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Gainesville?
The job market in Gainesville faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 8.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gainesville?
The median home value in Gainesville is $97,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,708. For renters, the median monthly rent is $602. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 49.1%.
How are the schools in Gainesville?
Schools in Gainesville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.0% of adults in Gainesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.2% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gainesville?
The obesity rate in Gainesville is 45.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 28.4% of adults are smokers. 41.1% are physically inactive. 30.9% of residents report depression. 35.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Gainesville?
The average commute in Gainesville is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gainesville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gainesville is 88.8% White, 4.3% Black or African American, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino. 98.5% of residents speak only English at home. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 35.7% of residents have a disability. 64.3% have health insurance coverage.