Median Income
$42,103
44% lower than US avg
Home Value
$160,200
43% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
257/100K
32% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.0%
41% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$857
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.3%
1% lower than US avg
How Mountain Home Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,021
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density1,084/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans10.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$42,103
Per Capita$32,012
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty12.3%
County GDP$2,326M
Commute11 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$160,200
Rent$857
Ownership60.1%
Zillow$234,340
Housing Units6,375
Rent Burden32.5%
Crime
F
Violent257/100K
Property3,901/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault96/100K
Burglary385/100K
Health
Obesity38.4%
Uninsured10.9%
Smoking18.0%
Depression29.0%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.9 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation816 ft (249 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.76
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute11 min
Broadband85.3%
EV Stations4
Libraries1
Is Mountain Home a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mountain Home receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Mountain Home has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mountain Home is $42,103, 44% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 12.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mountain Home is $160,200, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $857 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mountain Home is below the national average at 257 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,901 per 100,000, 99% above the national average.
Education
20.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Mountain Home enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.9 inches, including 7.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Mountain Home has a population of 13,021 with a density of 1,084 people per square mile, spread across 11.7 square miles. The median age is 43.0 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%), with 2.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96% of residents. 10.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.0yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mountain Home vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.0%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.0%
70% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mountain Home vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mountain Home is $42,103, which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,012 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $866, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,323 business establishments, including 106 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mountain Home vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,103 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,012 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $866 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,392 |
| Gini Index | 0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.3% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,323 |
| County GDP | $2,326M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 106 |
| Healthcare | 189 |
| Retail | 189 |
| Manufacturing | 46 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,752 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 11.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.6% |
The median home value in Mountain Home is $160,200, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $234,340, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $857 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 6,375 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $2,752 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $160,200 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $234,340 |
| Median List Price | $259,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $259,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $148 |
| Homes Sold | 15 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.9% |
| Price Drops | 10.5% |
| Inventory | 86 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $857 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,092 |
| Rent Burden | 32.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.9% |
| Housing Units | 6,375 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,752 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.72% |
In Mountain Home, 38.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 36.3% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.1% report binge drinking. 30.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,171. The dentist ratio is 1:1,768. 59.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mountain Home vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.4% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.3% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.2% |
| Depression | 29.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.8% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.8% |
| Uninsured | 10.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,171 |
| Dentists | 1:1,768 |
| Mental Health | 1:327 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 52.1% |
| Premature Death | 11,057/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 189 |
Mountain Home has a violent crime rate of 257 per 100,000 residents, 32% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 96.3 per 100,000, robbery at 8.0, rape at 152.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,901 per 100,000, 99% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,395, burglary at 385, vehicle theft at 120 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mountain Home receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mountain Home vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 256.9/100K |
| 32% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 152.5/100K |
| Robbery | 8.0/100K |
| Assault | 96.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,901.1/100K |
| 99% above US avg |
| Burglary | 385.3/100K |
| Theft | 3,395.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 120.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 38 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mountain Home enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 816 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.3°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 816 ft (249 m) |
| Area | 11.7 sq mi (30.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,084/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3351°N, 92.3840°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Baxter County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.9"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.84"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
264 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
119 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
122 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
118 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
120 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
116 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
83 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
120 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
85 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
118 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
23 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
121 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
54 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
120 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
119 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
118 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
121 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
376 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 35 fatalities, 483 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
57 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
84 km |
2 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
30 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
32 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
63 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
35 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1996 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
31 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1984 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
26 km |
2 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1976 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
24 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
25 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
82 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
25 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
57 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
29 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
53 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
83 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
53 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
82 km |
| 2006 |
SULPHUR CREEK 2 |
5,469 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
5,118 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
71 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,912 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
29 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
41 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
38 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Mountain Home has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 36°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Mountain Home. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain Home
What is the population of Mountain Home?
Mountain Home has a population of 13,021 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,084 people per square mile, spread across 11.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Mountain Home expensive to live in?
Mountain Home is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $42,103, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $160,200 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $857 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Mountain Home safe?
Mountain Home is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 257 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,901 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Mountain Home receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mountain Home?
Mountain Home enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.9 inches, with 7.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Mountain Home?
Mountain Home has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $866. There are 1,323 business establishments in the area, including 106 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 11 minutes, and 5.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mountain Home?
The median home value in Mountain Home is $160,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $234,340. For renters, the median monthly rent is $857. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,752.
How are the schools in Mountain Home?
Schools in Mountain Home score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.0% of adults in Mountain Home hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mountain Home?
The obesity rate in Mountain Home is 38.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 30.2% are physically inactive. 29.0% of residents report depression. 10.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 59.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,171.
What is transportation like in Mountain Home?
The average commute in Mountain Home is 11 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mountain Home?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Home is 93.2% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 96% of residents speak only English at home, while 4% speak Spanish. 10.6% of the population are military veterans. 26.9% of residents have a disability. 92.8% have health insurance coverage.