Sign In Register

Mountain Home, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Baxter County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
13,021 Population 1,084/sq mi density
$42,103 Median Income $32,012 per capita
$160,200 Home Value $234,340 Zillow
$857 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature 299 sunny days/yr
257 Violent Crime/100K 3,901 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$42,103 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$160,200 home value, $857/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
257 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain Home, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,103
44% below
$32,012 per capita
Home Value
$160,200
43% below
Zillow: $234,340
Median Rent
$857/mo
26% below
32.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
257/100K
32% below
3,901/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.0%
41% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
12.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
299 sunny days/yr

How Mountain Home Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain Home's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
57%
Rent
74%
Poverty
99%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
97%
Crime
68%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain Home a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mountain Home residents earn a median household income of $42,103 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,012. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,323 business establishments, including 106 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mountain Home is $160,200 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $234,340. Median rent is $857/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Safety & Crime

Mountain Home reports 257 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 32% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,901/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

20.0% of adults in Mountain Home hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain Home has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population13,021
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density1,084/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans10.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$42,103
Per Capita$32,012
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty12.3%
County GDP$2,326M
Avg Weekly Wage$866

Housing

A+
Home Value$160,200
Rent$857
Ownership60.1%
Zillow$234,340
Housing Units6,375
Rent Burden32.5%

Crime

F
Violent257/100K
Property3,901/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault96/100K
Burglary385/100K

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death11,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Sunny Days299/yr
Rain50.9 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation816 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute11 min
Broadband85.3%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mountain Home was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.9% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 106 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.