Gap, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Harford County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
2,297 Population 746/sq mi density
$96,007 Median Income $41,646 per capita
$321,500 Home Value $472,888 Zillow
$1,238 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$96,007 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$321,500 home value, $1,238/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Gap, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,007
28% above
$41,646 per capita
Home Value
$321,500
14% above
Zillow: $472,888
Median Rent
$1,238/mo
6% above
33.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.5%
30% below
81.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
0.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Gap Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gap's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
128%
Home Value
114%
Rent
106%
Poverty
7%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gap a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gap residents earn a median household income of $96,007 , which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,646. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,155 business establishments, including 447 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gap is $321,500 , 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $472,888. Median rent is $1,238/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

23.5% of adults in Gap hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 81.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gap has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,297
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density746/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$96,007
Per Capita$41,646
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty0.9%
County GDP$17,906M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,318

Housing

A+
Home Value$321,500
Rent$1,238
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$472,888
Housing Units800
Rent Burden33.5%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,205/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain46.8 in/yr
Elevation473 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.5%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+11.9%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute24 min
Broadband90.7%
Internet Speed187 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Gap was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 187 Mbps.
There are 447 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.