At a Glance
Median Income
$52,813
$29,386 per capita
Home Value
$127,400
Zillow: $277,206
Median Rent
$643/mo
28.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.0%
88.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
14.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.1%
27.5% smoking rate
How Geneva Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Geneva's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Geneva a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Geneva residents earn a median household income of $52,813 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,386. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 786 business establishments, including 53 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Geneva is $127,400 , 55% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $277,206. Median rent is $643/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
11.0% of adults in Geneva hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(67% below the national average).
88.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Geneva has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,267
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density251/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$52,813
Per Capita$29,386
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty14.9%
County GDP$2,318M
Avg Weekly Wage$951
Housing
A+
Home Value$127,400
Rent$643
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$277,206
Housing Units621
Rent Burden28.8%
Health
Obesity46.1%
Diabetes15.5%
Smoking27.5%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death8,648/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.9 in/yr
Elevation850 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute23 min
Broadband88.8%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Geneva was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Fort Wayne International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.388 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.