Median Income
$65,325
13% lower than US avg
Home Value
$162,400
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
382/100K
1% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.6%
54% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,092
6% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.8%
61% lower than US avg
How Gentry Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,069
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density719/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$65,325
Per Capita$27,308
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$26,126M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$162,400
Rent$1,092
Ownership68.0%
Zillow$298,863
Housing Units1,580
Rent Burden26.1%
Crime
F
Violent382/100K
Property535/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault357/100K
Burglary25/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
Uninsured12.4%
Smoking14.7%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,217 ft (371 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score6.20
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute24 min
Broadband91.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries9
Is Gentry a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gentry receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Gentry offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gentry is $65,325, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gentry is $162,400, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,092 per month. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 382 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 535 per 100,000, 73% below the national average.
Education
15.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Gentry enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Gentry has a population of 4,069 with a density of 719 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age is 38.7 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (69.8%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 84.3% of residents, while 15.7% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.1% of residents have a disability. 91.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.7yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.3%
7% above US avg
Spanish
15.7%
17% above US avg
The median household income in Gentry is $65,325, which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,308 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,576. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 5.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $65,325 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,308 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,576 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $132,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.8% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,444 |
| County GDP | $26,126M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 586 |
| Healthcare | 743 |
| Retail | 873 |
| Manufacturing | 192 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.5% |
The median home value in Gentry is $162,400, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,863, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,092 (6% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,580 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $4,666 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $162,400 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $298,863 |
| Median List Price | $275,400 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $275,400 |
| $/Sq Ft | $162 |
| Homes Sold | 19 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.1% |
| Price Drops | 11.1% |
| Inventory | 45 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,092 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,719 |
| Rent Burden | 26.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,580 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.87% |
In Gentry, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 16.6% report binge drinking. 29.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 12.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678. The dentist ratio is 1:2,277. 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gentry vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.1% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 12.4% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,678 |
| Dentists | 1:2,277 |
| Mental Health | 1:396 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,948/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 743 |
Gentry has a violent crime rate of 382 per 100,000 residents, 1% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 356.8 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 25.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 535 per 100,000, 73% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 459, burglary at 25, vehicle theft at 51 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 25 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Gentry receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Gentry vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 382.3/100K |
| 1% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 25.5/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 356.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 535.2/100K |
| 73% below US avg |
| Burglary | 25.5/100K |
| Theft | 458.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 51.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 25 |
| Traffic Accidents | 19 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Gentry enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,217 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.6°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,217 ft (371 m) |
| Area | 4.3 sq mi (11.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 719/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2596°N, 94.4909°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Benton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.4"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 43.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
49 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Aug 18, 2019 |
1 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
148 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
135 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
149 km |
| Jul 22, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| Aug 12, 2019 |
1 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
2 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Sep 21, 2019 |
2 km NNE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| Aug 12, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Jul 8, 2019 |
3 km ENE of Quinton, OK |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
87 km |
| Aug 15, 2019 |
2 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
1 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Sep 26, 2019 |
2 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
119 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 |
Arkansas-Oklahoma border region |
M2.7 |
78 km |
| May 23, 2021 |
4 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
691 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 209 fatalities, 1,938 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
89 km |
158 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
64 km |
3 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
98 km |
5 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
97 km |
10 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
30 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
100 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
78 km |
7 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
98 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (18,089 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
18,089 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
83 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
12,086 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
77 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
90 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
78 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
90 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,657 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
HILLTOP |
6,523 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
TELAMAY HOLLOW |
5,686 |
40 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,537 |
83 km |
| 2017 |
PERSIMMON RIDGE |
5,333 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL HOLLOW |
5,166 |
38 km |
| 2011 |
GRUBER |
4,831 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,818 |
85 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,546 |
29 km |
| 2005 |
FLAT ROCK |
4,472 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
ALEXANDER MOUNTAIN BLOCKS 1 2 5 |
4,214 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
47°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (4°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Gentry has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Gentry. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Gentry
What is the population of Gentry?
Gentry has a population of 4,069 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 719 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.7 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Gentry expensive to live in?
Gentry is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $65,325, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $162,400 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,092 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Gentry safe?
The violent crime rate in Gentry is 382 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 535 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Gentry receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Gentry?
Gentry enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Gentry?
The job market in Gentry is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,576. There are 8,444 business establishments in the area, including 586 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 5.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gentry?
The median home value in Gentry is $162,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,863. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,092. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,666.
How are the schools in Gentry?
Schools in Gentry score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.6% of adults in Gentry hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.2% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gentry?
The obesity rate in Gentry is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 29.1% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 12.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678.
What is transportation like in Gentry?
The average commute in Gentry is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gentry?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gentry is 69.8% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 84.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.7% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.1% of residents have a disability. 91.6% have health insurance coverage.