Sign In Register

Gibson, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Pulaski County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
4,141 Population 870/sq mi density
$62,194 Median Income $27,868 per capita
$150,300 Home Value $232,394 Zillow
$1,321 Median Rent 19.3% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
497 Violent Crime/100K 3,866 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$62,194 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$150,300 home value, $1,321/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
497 violent crimes/100K (31% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+19.2%
3,473 → 4,141
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+1.77%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+15.7%
$53,772 → $62,194
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+1.47%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Gibson across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
4,682
+541 from 2023 (4,141)
Projected Median Income 2030
$68,883
+$6,689 from 2023 ($62,194)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 3,473 $53,772
2015 4,417 +27.2% $56,460 +5%
2017 5,415 +22.6% $65,592 +16.2%
2019 4,985 -7.9% $67,179 +2.4%
2021 3,863 -22.5% $63,158 -6%
2023 4,141 +7.2% $62,194 -1.5%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.