Gildford, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Hill County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
132 Population 116/sq mi density
$48,897 Median Income $28,726 per capita
$98,800 Home Value $268,649 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$48,897 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,800 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Gildford, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,897
35% below
$28,726 per capita
Home Value
$98,800
65% below
Zillow: $268,649
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3%
52% below
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
17.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Gildford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gildford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gildford a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gildford residents earn a median household income of $48,897 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,726. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gildford is $98,800 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $268,649. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1941.

Education

16.3% of adults in Gildford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gildford has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population132
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density116/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$48,897
Per Capita$28,726
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$925M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$98,800
Rent
Ownership60.0%
Zillow$268,649
Housing Units76
Rent Burden15.8%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation2,826 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute22 min
Broadband76.4%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Gildford was built in 1941.
The nearest airport is Great Falls International (90 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.