Gildford, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Hill County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
132 Population 116/sq mi density
$48,897 Median Income $28,726 per capita
$98,800 Home Value $268,649 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$48,897 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,800 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
132
Census 2023
Population Density
116
per square mile
Land Area
1.1
square miles (3.0 km²)
Median Age
43.5 yrs
12% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.5%
Male
45.5%
Female
55%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 97% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97%
Black
0%
Hispanic
3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
11.7%
95% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.6%
5% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.2%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.8%
14% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.409
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population132
Population Year2023
Population Density116 / sq mi
Land Area1.1 sq mi
Median Age43.5 years

Gender

Male54.5%
Female45.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White97.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino3.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.7%
Disability13.6%
Health Insurance90.2%
Uninsured9.8%
Broadband Access76.4%
Gini Coefficient0.409

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K