Glendale, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Denver County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
4,546
Population
125/sq mi density
$68,952
Median Income
$48,784 per capita
$398,800
Home Value
$317,604 Zillow
$1,723
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
2,297
Violent Crime/100K
19,445 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$68,952 median income, 1.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$398,800 home value, $1,723/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
2,297 violent crimes/100K (504% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$398,800
41% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,723/mo
48% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
7.2%
89% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
2,946
Median year built: 1983
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$398,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$317,604
Redfin Median Sale
$339,900
Median Sale Price
$339,900
Median List Price
$295,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
7.2%
Owner-Occupied
92.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,083/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,161/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,429/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,861/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,178/mo
Census median rent:
$1,723/mo
· Zillow rent:
$1,384/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$339,900
Median Days on Market
15 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
50.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$331
Active Inventory
4
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
31.3%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
1% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1983
Average age of housing stock: 43 years
Homeownership Rate
7.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $398,800 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $317,604 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $339,900 |
| Median Sale Price | $339,900 |
| Median List Price | $295,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $331 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,723 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,384 |
| FMR Studio | $1,083 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,161 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,429 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,861 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,178 |
Market
| Days on Market | 15 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Active Inventory | 4 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $331 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 7.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 92.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 7.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 2,946 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
| Rent Burden | 31.3% |