Glendale, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Denver County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
4,546
Population
125/sq mi density
$68,952
Median Income
$48,784 per capita
$398,800
Home Value
$317,604 Zillow
$1,723
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
2,297
Violent Crime/100K
19,445 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$68,952 median income, 1.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$398,800 home value, $1,723/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
2,297 violent crimes/100K (504% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,546
Census 2023
Population Density
125
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.5 km²)
Median Age
30.7 yrs
21% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.2%
Male
50.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 57.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 15.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 23.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
57.2%
Black
15.7%
Hispanic
23.9%
Asian
1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 71.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 23.5% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 5.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
71.1%
Spanish
23.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
17.5%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
16.7%
28% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.5%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.5%
10% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.487
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,546 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 125 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 30.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.2% |
| Female | 50.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 57.2% |
| Black or African American | 15.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 23.9% |
| Asian | 1.0% |
Language
| English Only | 71.1% |
| Spanish | 23.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 17.5% |
| Veterans | 5.3% |
| Disability | 16.7% |
| Health Insurance | 90.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| Broadband Access | 89.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.487 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |