At a Glance
Median Income
$82,835
$55,878 per capita
Home Value
$265,100
Zillow: $261,133
Median Rent
$1,245/mo
27.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
42.4%
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.4%
10.8% smoking rate
How Glens Falls North Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Glens Falls North's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Glens Falls North a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Glens Falls North residents earn a median household income of $82,835 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $55,878. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,294 business establishments, including 105 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Glens Falls North is $265,100 , 6% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $261,133. Median rent is $1,245/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.
Education
42.4% of adults in Glens Falls North hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(26% above the national average).
93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Glens Falls North has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population9,148
Median Age48.5 yrs
Density1,092/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans8.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$82,835
Per Capita$55,878
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$2,641M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,195
Housing
A+
Home Value$265,100
Rent$1,245
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$261,133
Housing Units4,529
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity29.4%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking10.8%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death8,493/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Rain38.2 in/yr
Elevation469 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+42.4%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+17.9%
School Score5.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute19 min
Broadband96.2%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries9
Did You Know?
The median home in Glens Falls North was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.413 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 105 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.