At a Glance
Median Income
$44,598
$30,477 per capita
Home Value
$132,500
Zillow: $198,028
Median Rent
$819/mo
29.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.4%
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.3%
18.6% smoking rate
How Golf Manor Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Golf Manor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Golf Manor a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Golf Manor residents earn a median household income of $44,598 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,477. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 27,215 business establishments, including 2,075 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Golf Manor is $132,500 , 53% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $198,028. Median rent is $819/month, with 29.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.
Education
25.4% of adults in Golf Manor hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(25% below the national average).
92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Golf Manor has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.
Data Overview
People
Population3,771
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density6,502/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$44,598
Per Capita$30,477
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$107,275M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,479
Housing
A+
Home Value$132,500
Rent$819
Ownership56.3%
Zillow$198,028
Housing Units1,782
Rent Burden29.1%
Health
Obesity44.3%
Diabetes17.2%
Smoking18.6%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death9,669/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain43.4 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation676 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.4%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute22 min
Broadband80.6%
Internet Speed221 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries41
Did You Know?
The median home in Golf Manor was built in 1955.
12.5% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Butler County Regional/Hogan Field (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.505 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
15.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 221 Mbps.
There are 2,075 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 75 fatal vehicle crashes.