Median Income
$23,918
68% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
165/100K
57% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.3%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$760
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.4%
5% lower than US avg
Unemployment
49.1%
1264% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Goodsprings Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population216
Median Age64.6 yrs
Density220/mi²
Male / Female83% / 17%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans45.8%
Economy
C
Median Income$23,918
Per Capita$26,207
Unemployment49.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$195,936M
Housing
C+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$760
Ownership25.4%
Zillow$422,842
Housing Units155
Rent Burden39.1%
Crime
F
Violent165/100K
Property1,978/100K
Health
Obesity30.4%
Uninsured10.5%
Smoking16.4%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain6.6 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation3,716 ft (1,133 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.3%
High School+69.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.93
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
CommuteN/A
Broadband73.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries33
Is Goodsprings a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Goodsprings receives an overall livability score of 1.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Goodsprings faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Goodsprings is $23,918, 68% below the national average of $75,149. At 49.1%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $760 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Goodsprings is below the national average at 165 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,978 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
8.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Goodsprings enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 6.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Goodsprings has a population of 216 with a density of 220 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 64.6 years, 66% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 17.1% female and 82.9% male. The city is predominantly White (80.1%), with 8.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 45.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 37.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 65.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
64.6yrs
Median Age
66% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Goodsprings vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Goodsprings vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Goodsprings is $23,918, which is 68% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,207 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,250, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 49.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Goodsprings vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $23,918 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,207 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,250 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,013 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 49.1% |
| 1264% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 65,312 |
| County GDP | $195,936M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 5,618 |
| Healthcare | 6,718 |
| Retail | 6,464 |
| Manufacturing | 1,183 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $422,842. Monthly rent averages $760 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,135 for a one-bedroom to $1,428 for a two-bedroom apartment. 25.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 155 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $5,411 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 39.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $760 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 39.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,056 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,428 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,941 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,352 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 25.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 25.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 74.6% |
| Housing Units | 155 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
In Goodsprings, 30.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 30.6% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 21.6% are physically inactive. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831. The dentist ratio is 1:1,495. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Goodsprings vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.4% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.6% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.6% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 21.8% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 65.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.5% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,831 |
| Dentists | 1:1,495 |
| Mental Health | 1:391 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.9% |
| Dental Visits | 60.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,618/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6,718 |
Goodsprings has a violent crime rate of 165 per 100,000 residents, 57% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,978 per 100,000, 1% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 236 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Goodsprings receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Goodsprings vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 164.9/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,978.3/100K |
| 1% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 236 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Goodsprings enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 6.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 3,716 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (6°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 62.9°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,716 ft (1,133 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 220/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8319°N, 115.4353°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Clark County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harry Reid International (LAS) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
6.6"
83% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
0.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0504 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 20.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.60 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.25 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,322 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 14, 2025.
| Jun 29, 1992 |
47 km ESE of Beatty, Nevada |
M5.8 |
124 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
13km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M5.8 |
150 km |
| Oct 22, 1999 |
28km NW of Ludlow, California |
M5.0 |
139 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
27km NW of Ludlow, California |
M5.0 |
137 km |
| Jan 27, 1999 |
39 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.8 |
120 km |
| Oct 29, 2002 |
13km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.8 |
137 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
17km W of Ludlow, CA |
M4.7 |
150 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
12km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.6 |
148 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
19km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.6 |
140 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
11km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
148 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
27km NW of Ludlow, California |
M4.5 |
139 km |
| Jun 26, 2000 |
14km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
141 km |
| Oct 19, 1999 |
17km W of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
149 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
17km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
140 km |
| Nov 14, 1999 |
26km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.4 |
141 km |
| May 30, 1993 |
43 km WNW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
111 km |
| Jul 5, 1992 |
California-Nevada border region |
M4.4 |
122 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
8 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
93 km |
| Jan 25, 1999 |
37 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
119 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
21km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.4 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
13 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1989 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1964 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF0 |
69 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2014 |
EF0 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 1998 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1998 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jan 30, 1990 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1986 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1975 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 1971 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: YORK (94,736 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
YORK |
94,736 |
62 km |
| 2005 |
HACKBERRY COMPLEX |
69,967 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
DOME |
43,628 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
GOODSPRINGS |
33,448 |
10 km |
| 2013 |
CARPENTER 1 |
27,879 |
47 km |
| 1994 |
COYOTE |
24,951 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
FWS 9 |
20,441 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
PERKINS COMPLEX |
18,064 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (COYOTE) |
9,953 |
84 km |
| 1994 |
FORT PIUTE |
6,350 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
ZIPPER |
6,306 |
25 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (WAMP) |
4,813 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
VEGAS |
4,724 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
LOST CABIN |
4,555 |
38 km |
| 1994 |
LIBERTY |
4,222 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (DRY LAKE) |
3,876 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
KINGSTON |
3,739 |
43 km |
| 2020 |
COTTONWOOD |
2,783 |
13 km |
| 2020 |
MAHOGANY |
2,713 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
MOJAVE |
2,499 |
60 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| February |
47°F (8°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
0.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
0.9 in |
Wettest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
Goodsprings has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 43°F in December to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 6.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (0.9") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Goodsprings. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,193 |
| Toddler | $1,041 |
| Preschool | $993 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $840 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $746 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Goodsprings
What is the population of Goodsprings?
Goodsprings has a population of 216 residents and is located in Nevada. The population density is 220 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 17.1% female and 82.9% male.
Is Goodsprings expensive to live in?
Goodsprings has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $23,918, 68% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $760 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Goodsprings safe?
Goodsprings is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 165 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,978 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Goodsprings receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Goodsprings?
Goodsprings enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 6.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Goodsprings?
The job market in Goodsprings faces challenges, with unemployment at 49.1% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,250. There are 65,312 business establishments in the area, including 5,618 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Goodsprings?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $760. Fair market rent is $1,135 for a 1-bedroom and $1,428 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 25.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,411.
How are the schools in Goodsprings?
Schools in Goodsprings have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 8.3% of adults in Goodsprings hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Goodsprings?
The obesity rate in Goodsprings is 30.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 21.6% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 10.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831.
What are the demographics of Goodsprings?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Goodsprings is 80.1% White, 8.3% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 45.8% of the population are military veterans. 37.4% of residents have a disability. 65.0% have health insurance coverage.