Goose Creek Lake, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
533 Population 135/sq mi density
$55,147 Median Income $26,717 per capita
$135,600 Home Value $293,232 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$55,147 median income, 16.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$135,600 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$55,147
27% below
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$26,717
32% below
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
16.8%
367% above
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
5.8%
53% below
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Goose Creek Lake vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Goose Creek Lake’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$55,147
73%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$26,717
68%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Work From Home
10.1%
34% below US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
89.9%
23% above US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.0%
100% below US avg (5.0%)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 89.9%
Public Transit 0%
Work From Home 10.1%

Tax & Financial

Cost of Living Index
90.8
Below national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$55,147
Per Capita Income$26,717

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate16.8%
Poverty Rate5.8%
Cost of Living Index90.8

Commute

Drive Alone89.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work From Home10.1%

Businesses

Tax