Median Income
$56,094
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$248,000
12% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
734/100K
93% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.3%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,299
12% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
34.8%
181% higher than US avg
How Gorman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,447
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density515/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 38%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
C+
Median Income$56,094
Per Capita$22,841
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty34.8%
County GDP$53,291M
Commute23 min
Housing
A
Home Value$248,000
Rent$1,299
Ownership60.6%
Zillow$393,151
Housing Units509
Rent Burden31.0%
Crime
F
Violent734/100K
Property4,439/100K
Health
Obesity39.7%
Uninsured20.5%
Smoking15.2%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.6 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation324 ft (99 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+49.1%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score4.67
Community
2024 VoteR 18% / D 80%
Commute23 min
Broadband81.0%
EV Stations130
Libraries8
Is Gorman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gorman receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Gorman has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gorman is $56,094, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. The poverty rate of 34.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gorman is $248,000, 12% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,299 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 734 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,439 per 100,000, 126% above the national average.
Education
18.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 49.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Gorman enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Gorman has a population of 1,447 with a density of 515 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 39.8 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.2% female and 55.8% male. The city is predominantly White (38.3%), with 14.6% Hispanic, 9.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 44% of residents, while 56% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 68.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.8yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
44.0%
44% below US avg
Spanish
56.0%
318% above US avg
The median household income in Gorman is $56,094, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,841 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,896, 32% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 34.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 11,695 business establishments, including 821 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 15.9% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,094 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,841 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,896 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,461 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 34.8% |
| 181% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 11,695 |
| County GDP | $53,291M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 821 |
| Healthcare | 1,001 |
| Retail | 922 |
| Manufacturing | 184 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,890 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.97% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.9% |
The median home value in Gorman is $248,000, 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $393,151, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,299 (12% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 509 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $4,890 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $248,000 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $393,151 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,299 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.4% |
| Housing Units | 509 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,890 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.97% |
In Gorman, 39.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 33.6% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 15.7% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 20.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:836. The dentist ratio is 1:1,325. 90.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gorman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.7% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.6% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 68.3% |
| Uninsured | 20.5% |
| 138% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:836 |
| Dentists | 1:1,325 |
| Mental Health | 1:130 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.2% |
| Dental Visits | 56.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,259/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,001 |
Gorman has a violent crime rate of 734 per 100,000 residents, 93% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,439 per 100,000, 126% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 28 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Gorman receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Gorman vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 734.4/100K |
| 93% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,438.7/100K |
| 126% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 28 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Gorman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 324 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.4°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 324 ft (99 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 515/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0418°N, 78.8069°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Durham County County |
| Nearest Airport | Raleigh-Durham International (RDU) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.6"
28% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.49"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0454 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.09 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 26.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 26, 2019.
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
91 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
97 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
17 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Isaias (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
240 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
277 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
224 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
250 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
233 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
300 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
250 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
123 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
185 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
200 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
94 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
159 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
256 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
246 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
232 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
294 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 471 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 27, 1988 |
EF4 |
20 km |
4 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
91 km |
6 |
| Nov 15, 2008 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
34 km |
2 |
| Mar 24, 1969 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1953 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 13, 2019 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2010 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LYNCH ROAD (1,824 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
LYNCH ROAD |
1,824 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
OVERHILLS |
1,436 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
HIGHWAY 1 |
766 |
33 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Gorman has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 38°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.5") and April the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Gorman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,373 |
| Toddler | $1,037 |
| Preschool | $816 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $988 |
| Toddler | $876 |
| Preschool | $829 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Gorman
What is the population of Gorman?
Gorman has a population of 1,447 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 515 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.8 years. The population is 44.2% female and 55.8% male.
Is Gorman expensive to live in?
Gorman is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,094, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $248,000 (12% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,299 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Gorman safe?
Public safety is a concern in Gorman, with a violent crime rate of 734 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,439 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Gorman receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Gorman?
Gorman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Gorman?
The job market in Gorman is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,896. There are 11,695 business establishments in the area, including 821 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 15.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gorman?
The median home value in Gorman is $248,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $393,151. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,299. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,890.
How are the schools in Gorman?
Schools in Gorman have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 18.3% of adults in Gorman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 49.1% have completed high school. 6.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gorman?
The obesity rate in Gorman is 39.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 20.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 90.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:836.
What is transportation like in Gorman?
The average commute in Gorman is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gorman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gorman is 38.3% White, 9.4% Black or African American, 14.6% Hispanic or Latino. 44% of residents speak only English at home, while 56% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability. 68.3% have health insurance coverage.