Median Income
$96,484
28% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.8%
74% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Gratz Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population79
Median Age54.3 yrs
Density226/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$96,484
Per Capita$54,484
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$263M
Commute34 min
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$153,099
Housing Units69
Rent Burden25.6%
Health
Obesity31.0%
Uninsured1.3%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain49.8 in/yr
Elevation518 ft (158 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.8%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.32
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute34 min
Broadband35.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Gratz a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gratz receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Gratz offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gratz is $96,484, 28% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Education
8.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Gratz enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches, including 20.6 inches of snow.
Gratz has a population of 79 with a density of 226 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 54.3 years, 40% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (94.9%), with 5.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.9% of residents, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 25.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
79
Total Population
2023 Census
54.3yrs
Median Age
40% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.9%
16% above US avg
Spanish
5.7%
57% below US avg
The median household income in Gratz is $96,484, which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,484 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $966, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 182 business establishments, including 12 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 40.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $96,484 |
| 28% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $54,484 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $966 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,664 |
| Gini Index | 0.442 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 182 |
| County GDP | $263M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 12 |
| Healthcare | 12 |
| Retail | 25 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,410 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 60.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 40.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $153,099. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 69 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1949. The average annual property tax is $2,410 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 69 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,410 |
| 31% below US avg |
In Gratz, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 29.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.3% experience frequent mental distress. 1.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,823. The dentist ratio is 1:2,258. 23.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gratz vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 14.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.7% |
| Uninsured | 1.3% |
| 85% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,823 |
| Dentists | 1:2,258 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,885 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 12,546/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 23.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 12 |
Gratz enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 518 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.5°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 518 ft (158 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 226/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4734°N, 84.9464°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Owen County County |
| Nearest Airport | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (CVG) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.8"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.60"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 15.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 35.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
18 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
140 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
133 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
107 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
54 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
72 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
115 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
83 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
99 km |
| May 11, 2015 |
5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
111 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
91 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Jan 21, 2018 |
8 km SSE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
83 km |
| Jan 28, 2024 |
3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
98 km |
| Jan 4, 1999 |
9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
90 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
442 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 67 fatalities, 2,192 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
56 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
45 km |
4 |
| Apr 9, 1999 |
EF4 |
98 km |
4 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
18 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
48 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
76 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
70 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
92 km |
7 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
55 km |
6 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
65 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
77 km |
3 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
60 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
60 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
59 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
70 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
71 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
70 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
70 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
61 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
60 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
59 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
58 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
60 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
65 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
|
Gratz has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 34°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and August the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Gratz. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $962 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $818 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $807 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Gratz
What is the population of Gratz?
Gratz has a population of 79 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 226 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Gratz expensive to live in?
Gratz is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $96,484, 28% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Gratz?
Gratz enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 49.8 inches, with 20.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Gratz?
The job market in Gratz is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $966. There are 182 business establishments in the area, including 12 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 40.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Gratz?
Schools in Gratz score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.8% of adults in Gratz hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.3% have completed high school. 6.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gratz?
The obesity rate in Gratz is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 29.9% are physically inactive. 1.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 23.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,823.
What is transportation like in Gratz?
The average commute in Gratz is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 60% of workers drive alone to work, and 40.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gratz?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gratz is 94.9% White, 5.1% Hispanic or Latino. 90.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 25.3% of residents have a disability. 98.7% have health insurance coverage.