At a Glance
Median Income
$145,781
$110,266 per capita
Home Value
$1,213,300
Zillow: $1,395,140
Median Rent
$2,119/mo
29.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
209/100K
3,238/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
78.9%
98.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.8%
7.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F
297 sunny days/yr
How Greenwood Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Greenwood Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Greenwood Village a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Greenwood Village residents earn a median household income of $145,781 , which is 94% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $110,266. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 43,024 business establishments, including 2,498 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Greenwood Village is $1,213,300 , 330% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,395,140. Median rent is $2,119/month, with 29.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Safety & Crime
Greenwood Village reports 209 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 45% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,238/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
78.9% of adults in Greenwood Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(134% above the national average).
98.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Greenwood Village has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population15,485
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density1,875/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$145,781
Per Capita$110,266
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$128,544M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,958
Housing
D
Home Value$1,213,300
Rent$2,119
Ownership63.9%
Zillow$1,395,140
Housing Units6,916
Rent Burden29.5%
Crime
F
Violent209/100K
Property3,238/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault108/100K
Burglary438/100K
Health
Obesity21.8%
Diabetes6.1%
Smoking7.2%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death8,060/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Sunny Days297/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation5,639 ft
Education