Sign In Register

Greenwood Village, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Denver County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
15,485 Population 1,875/sq mi density
$145,781 Median Income $110,266 per capita
$1,213,300 Home Value $1,395,140 Zillow
$2,119 Median Rent 29.5% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature 297 sunny days/yr
209 Violent Crime/100K 3,238 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$145,781 median income, 2.3% unemployment
D
Affordability
2.0 / 5.0
$1,213,300 home value, $2,119/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
209 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+4.5%
14,644 → 15,297
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+0.44%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+32.9%
$109,681 → $145,781
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.89%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Greenwood Village across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
15,774
+477 from 2023 (15,297)
Projected Median Income 2030
$177,956
+$32,175 from 2023 ($145,781)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 14,644 $109,681
2015 15,094 +3.1% $117,500 +7.1%
2017 15,167 +0.5% $123,680 +5.3%
2019 15,047 -0.8% $129,035 +4.3%
2021 15,495 +3% $129,416 +0.3%
2023 15,297 -1.3% $145,781 +12.6%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.