Median Income
$37,644
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
3.5%
90% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.0%
43% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
31.1%
151% higher than US avg
How Harts Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population578
Median Age56.3 yrs
Density63/mi²
Male / Female33% / 67%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$37,644
Per Capita$16,723
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty31.1%
County GDP$333M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$101,886
Housing Units171
Rent Burden24.8%
Health
Obesity46.0%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking25.5%
Depression34.6%
Heart Disease8.3%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation1,024 ft (312 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+3.5%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score4.22
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Broadband74.2%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Harts a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Harts receives an overall livability score of 1.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Harts faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Harts is $37,644, 50% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 31.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
3.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Harts enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 23.1 inches of snow.
Harts has a population of 578 with a density of 63 people per square mile, spread across 9.2 square miles. The median age is 56.3 years, 45% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 67% female and 33% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 63.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
578
Total Population
2023 Census
56.3yrs
Median Age
45% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Harts is $37,644, which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,723 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $820, 43% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 31.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 340 business establishments, including 11 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89.5, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 11.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $37,644 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $16,723 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $820 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,458 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 31.1% |
| 151% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 340 |
| County GDP | $333M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 11 |
| Healthcare | 28 |
| Retail | 31 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,333 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.50 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 88.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.8% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $101,886. Fair market rent ranges from $766 for a one-bedroom to $945 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 171 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $1,333 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $945 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 171 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,333 |
| 62% below US avg |
In Harts, 46.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.3% of residents, above the national average. 41.0% have high blood pressure. 25.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 34.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 34.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 25.2% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,013. The dentist ratio is 1:4,975. 5.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Harts vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.0% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.9% |
| Heart Disease | 8.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.0% |
| Asthma | 12.9% |
| COPD | 11.2% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 25.5% |
| 82% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.0% |
| Depression | 34.6% |
| Mental Distress | 25.2% |
| Physical Distress | 18.8% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,013 |
| Dentists | 1:4,975 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,313 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.3% |
| Dental Visits | 42.3% |
| Premature Death | 17,817/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 5.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 28 |
Harts enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 23.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,024 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.5°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,024 ft (312 m) |
| Area | 9.2 sq mi (23.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 63/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0471°N, 82.1293°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lincoln County County |
| Nearest Airport | West Virginia International Yeager (CRW) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.74"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 59.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 76.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 15.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
49 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Feb 3, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
130 km |
| Mar 31, 2013 |
West Virginia |
M3.4 |
131 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
135 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
122 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
144 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
141 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
126 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
105 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
72 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
102 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
144 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
97 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 |
14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
89 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 7 fatalities, 151 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF5 |
93 km |
7 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1990 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1972 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1961 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,345 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,345 |
86 km |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
15 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
48 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
38,312 |
46 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
32,565 |
67 km |
| 1991 |
KAYFORD MOUNTAIN |
31,509 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
27 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
34 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
37 km |
| 1987 |
ELLIS CREEK |
24,070 |
60 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
22,282 |
68 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
53 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
75 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
45 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,759 |
96 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
49 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
15,526 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
HUFF CREEK |
15,190 |
49 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
33 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
14,554 |
20 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.8 in |
|
Harts has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 36°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and November the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Harts. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$224 ($134-$358) |
| Specialist Visit |
$313 ($179-$492) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$179 ($90-$313) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,969 ($716-$4,475) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$179) |
| Dental Filling |
$224 ($134-$358) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$537 ($358-$895) |
| Battery Replacement |
$179 ($90-$313) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$358 ($134-$716) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,265 ($3,580-$10,740) |
| Roof Repair |
$895 ($358-$1,790) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,055 ($4,923-$13,425) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,343 ($448-$3,133) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,425 ($4,475-$26,850) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,475 ($1,790-$8,950) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,343 ($716-$2,685) |
| Will Preparation |
$448 ($179-$895) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,238 ($895-$4,475) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$224) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.67 ($2.69-$4.92) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.13 ($2.24-$4.48) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.40 ($2.24-$4.92) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.03 ($2.69-$5.82) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.92 ($3.58-$6.71) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.61) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($72-$224) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$179 ($67-$448) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,790 ($1,074-$3,133) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.16-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$224) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,074 ($537-$2,238) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$895 ($448-$1,790) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$358 ($179-$627) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$895 ($358-$2,238) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,188 ($4,475-$26,850) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$179) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$179 ($90-$358) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $818 |
| Toddler | $776 |
| Preschool | $608 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $570 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $570 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Harts
What is the population of Harts?
Harts has a population of 578 residents and is located in West Virginia. The population density is 63 people per square mile, spread across 9.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 67% female and 33% male.
Is Harts expensive to live in?
Harts is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $37,644, 50% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Harts?
Harts enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 23.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Harts?
The job market in Harts is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $820. There are 340 business establishments in the area, including 11 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Harts?
Schools in Harts have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 3.5% of adults in Harts hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Harts?
The obesity rate in Harts is 46.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 25.5% of adults are smokers. 34.0% are physically inactive. 34.6% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 5.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,013.
What are the demographics of Harts?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Harts is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 63.0% of residents have a disability. 90.0% have health insurance coverage.