Helena Valley West Central, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Jefferson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
8,224 Population 312/sq mi density
$89,040 Median Income $39,432 per capita
$352,800 Home Value $466,393 Zillow
$1,225 Median Rent 23.6% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$89,040 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$352,800 home value, $1,225/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
39.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Helena Valley West Central, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,040
18% above
$39,432 per capita
Home Value
$352,800
25% above
Zillow: $466,393
Median Rent
$1,225/mo
5% above
23.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
39.7%
18% above
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
12.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Helena Valley West Central Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Helena Valley West Central's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
125%
Rent
105%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
118%
Unemployment
128%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Helena Valley West Central a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Helena Valley West Central residents earn a median household income of $89,040 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,432. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 495 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Helena Valley West Central is $352,800 , 25% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $466,393. Median rent is $1,225/month, with 23.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

39.7% of adults in Helena Valley West Central hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% above the national average). 96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Helena Valley West Central has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,224
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density312/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans15.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$89,040
Per Capita$39,432
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$393M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,049

Housing

A
Home Value$352,800
Rent$1,225
Ownership82.2%
Zillow$466,393
Housing Units3,099
Rent Burden23.6%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking12.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death7,802/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain11.4 in/yr
Elevation4,218 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.7%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband93.8%
Internet Speed45 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Helena Valley West Central was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Helena Regional (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.