Helena Valley West Central, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Jefferson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
8,224 Population 312/sq mi density
$89,040 Median Income $39,432 per capita
$352,800 Home Value $466,393 Zillow
$1,225 Median Rent 23.6% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$89,040 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$352,800 home value, $1,225/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
39.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
8,224
Census 2023
Population Density
312
per square mile
Land Area
26.4
square miles (68.4 km²)
Median Age
39.4 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

53.7%
Male
46.3%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 89.6% US: 61.6%
Black 0.4% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.2% US: 5.9%
Other 5.1%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.6%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
4.7%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.9% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.5% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.9%
Spanish
2.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.9%
Veterans
15.6%
160% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.1%
7% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.9%
20% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.425
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population8,224
Population Year2023
Population Density312 / sq mi
Land Area26.4 sq mi
Median Age39.4 years

Gender

Male53.7%
Female46.3%

Race & Ethnicity

White89.6%
Black or African American0.4%
Hispanic or Latino4.7%
Asian0.2%

Language

English Only97.9%
Spanish2.5%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans15.6%
Disability12.1%
Health Insurance93.1%
Uninsured6.9%
Broadband Access93.8%
Gini Coefficient0.425

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K