Hemet, CA
Full City Profile · California · San Diego County County
2.3
/5.0
C
Fair
90,646
Population
3,098/sq mi density
$53,623
Median Income
$28,255 per capita
$314,200
Home Value
$443,910 Zillow
$1,432
Median Rent
37.4% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
436
Violent Crime/100K
1,699 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$53,623 median income, 8.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$314,200 home value, $1,432/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
436 violent crimes/100K (15% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Hemet enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.2 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 71.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 65.0°F |
| 20% above US avg | |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,539 ft (469 m) |
| Area | 29.3 sq mi (75.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,098/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.7341°N, 116.9968°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | San Diego County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Bernardino International (SBD) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 71.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 12.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 52 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0453 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.7 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.07 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.50 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 8.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Very High |
| Flood | Very High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami | Relatively Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 1.2 m (4 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1862 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 1.2 m | - | 117 km |
| 1855 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 110 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Salton Buttes (141 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Salton Buttes | Lava dome(s) | -40 m (-131 ft) | 210 | 141 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F (12°C) | 2.7 in | |
| February | 54°F (12°C) | 2.8 in | Wettest |
| March | 58°F (14°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 61°F (16°C) | 0.8 in | |
| May | 67°F (19°C) | 0.5 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 0.1 in | Driest |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 0.2 in | |
| August | 80°F (27°C) | 0.1 in | Warmest |
| September | 76°F (25°C) | 0.3 in | |
| October | 68°F (20°C) | 0.5 in | |
| November | 59°F (15°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 52°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | Coldest |
Hemet has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 52°F in December to 80°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 12.2 inches, with February being the wettest month (2.8") and June the driest (0.1").