Henderson, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Mason County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
172 Population 410/sq mi density
$34,375 Median Income $24,174 per capita
$831 Median Rent 18.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$34,375 median income, 12.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Henderson, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,375
54% below
$24,174 per capita
Median Rent
$831/mo
29% below
18.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.5%
72% below
83.1% high school+
Unemployment
12.3%
242% above
30.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
20.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Henderson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Henderson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Rent
71%
Poverty
247%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
342%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Henderson a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Henderson residents earn a median household income of $34,375 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,174. The unemployment rate stands at 12.3% (242% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 30.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 494 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Education

9.5% of adults in Henderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 83.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Henderson has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population172
Median Age59.3 yrs
Density410/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans11.3%

Economy

F
Median Income$34,375
Per Capita$24,174
Unemployment12.3%
Poverty30.6%
County GDP$1,093M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,146

Housing

B+
Home Value
Rent$831
Ownership71.3%
Zillow$123,459
Housing Units94
Rent Burden18.3%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking20.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death15,004/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.5 in/yr
Elevation564 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.5%
High School+83.1%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute19 min
Broadband85.1%
Internet Speed29 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Henderson was founded in 1893.
The median home in Henderson was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Greater Portsmouth Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.495 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
33.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.