Henderson, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Mason County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
172 Population 410/sq mi density
$34,375 Median Income $24,174 per capita
$831 Median Rent 18.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$34,375 median income, 12.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
172
Census 2023
Population Density
410
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.2 km²)
Median Age
59.3 yrs
52% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 99.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.6% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
99.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.6%
Veterans
11.3%
88% above US avg (6%)
Disability
33.7%
159% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.9%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.1%
52% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.495
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population172
Population Year2023
Population Density410 / sq mi
Land Area0.5 sq mi
Median Age59.3 years

Gender

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

Race & Ethnicity

White99.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.6%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans11.3%
Disability33.7%
Health Insurance95.9%
Uninsured4.1%
Broadband Access85.1%
Gini Coefficient0.495

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent