At a Glance
Median Income
$106,071
$39,956 per capita
Home Value
$267,200
Zillow: $369,158
Bachelor's Degree+
30.2%
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
1.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
14.3% smoking rate
How Hidden Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hidden Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hidden Valley a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hidden Valley residents earn a median household income of $106,071 , which is 41% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $39,956. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,198 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Hidden Valley is $267,200 , 5% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $369,158. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Education
30.2% of adults in Hidden Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(10% below the national average).
89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hidden Valley has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population5,625
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density1,327/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$106,071
Per Capita$39,956
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty1.8%
County GDP$2,601M
Avg Weekly Wage$980
Housing
A+
Home Value$267,200
Rent
Ownership96.8%
Zillow$369,158
Housing Units1,934
Rent Burden27.4%
Health
Obesity33.6%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death8,671/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain45.3 in/yr
Elevation707 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.2%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+13.4%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute30 min
Broadband94.5%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Hidden Valley was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.