Hidden Valley, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Dearborn County County
4.5
/5.0
A+
Excellent
5,625
Population
1,327/sq mi density
$106,071
Median Income
$39,956 per capita
$267,200
Home Value
$369,158 Zillow
55°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$106,071 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$267,200 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$267,200
5% below
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
96.8%
48% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
1,934
Median year built: 1993
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$267,200
Zillow (ZHVI)
$369,158
Redfin Median Sale
$354,950
Median Sale Price
$354,950
Median List Price
$322,500
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
96.8%
Owner-Occupied
3.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$882/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,096/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,391/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,590/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$354,950
Median Days on Market
6 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
6
Price Drops
31.3%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$177
Active Inventory
16
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.4%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1993
Average age of housing stock: 33 years
Homeownership Rate
96.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $267,200 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $369,158 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $354,950 |
| Median Sale Price | $354,950 |
| Median List Price | $322,500 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $177 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $816 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $882 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,096 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,391 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,590 |
Market
| Days on Market | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 31.3% |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Active Inventory | 16 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $177 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 96.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 96.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 1,934 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |