Highland, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Lake County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
23,749
Population
749/sq mi density
$76,219
Median Income
$40,474 per capita
$219,500
Home Value
$269,396 Zillow
$1,202
Median Rent
28.1% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
98
Violent Crime/100K
1,600 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$76,219 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$219,500 home value, $1,202/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
98 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$219,500
22% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,202/mo
3% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
77.2%
18% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
10,495
Median year built: 1965
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$219,500
Zillow (ZHVI)
$269,396
Redfin Median Sale
$260,000
Median Sale Price
$260,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
77.2%
Owner-Occupied
22.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$882/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,096/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,391/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,590/mo
Census median rent:
$1,202/mo
· Zillow rent:
$1,610/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$260,000
Median Days on Market
8 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
9
Price Drops
25.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$110
Active Inventory
4
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
28.1%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1965
Average age of housing stock: 61 years
Homeownership Rate
77.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $219,500 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $269,396 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $260,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $260,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $110 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,202 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,610 |
| FMR Studio | $816 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $882 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,096 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,391 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,590 |
Market
| Days on Market | 8 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Homes Sold | 9 |
| Active Inventory | 4 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $110 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 77.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 77.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 10,495 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
| Rent Burden | 28.1% |