Highland, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Lake County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
23,749
Population
749/sq mi density
$76,219
Median Income
$40,474 per capita
$219,500
Home Value
$269,396 Zillow
$1,202
Median Rent
28.1% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
98
Violent Crime/100K
1,600 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$76,219 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$219,500 home value, $1,202/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
98 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
23,749
Census 2023
Population Density
749
per square mile
Land Area
7.0
square miles (18.0 km²)
Median Age
44.5 yrs
14% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.3%
Male
52.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 73.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 10.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 18.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
73.2%
Black
10.4%
Hispanic
18.4%
Asian
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 86.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 14.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86.6%
Spanish
14.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.4%
Veterans
6.6%
10% above US avg (6%)
Disability
11.6%
11% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.0%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.0%
42% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.453
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 23,749 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 749 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 7.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.3% |
| Female | 52.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 73.2% |
| Black or African American | 10.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 18.4% |
| Asian | 2.1% |
Language
| English Only | 86.6% |
| Spanish | 14.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.4% |
| Veterans | 6.6% |
| Disability | 11.6% |
| Health Insurance | 95.0% |
| Uninsured | 5.0% |
| Broadband Access | 92.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.453 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |