Hillsboro, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Henry County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
159 Population 274/sq mi density
$43,125 Median Income $19,882 per capita
$47,800 Home Value $204,368 Zillow
$1,063 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$43,125 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$47,800 home value, $1,063/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
3.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Hillsboro, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,125
43% below
$19,882 per capita
Home Value
$47,800
83% below
Zillow: $204,368
Median Rent
$1,063/mo
9% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
3.1%
91% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
13.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
17.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Hillsboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hillsboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
17%
Rent
91%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
9%
Unemployment
81%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hillsboro a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hillsboro residents earn a median household income of $43,125 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,882. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 638 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hillsboro is $47,800 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $204,368. Median rent is $1,063/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

3.1% of adults in Hillsboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hillsboro has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population159
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density274/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$43,125
Per Capita$19,882
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty13.2%
County GDP$1,154M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,008

Housing

A+
Home Value$47,800
Rent$1,063
Ownership69.1%
Zillow$204,368
Housing Units85
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death6,888/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation736 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.1%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 31%
Commute35 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Hillsboro was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Southeast Iowa Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.396 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.