Hinsdale, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Phillips County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
250 Population 39/sq mi density
$40,250 Median Income $32,982 per capita
$111,800 Home Value $232,555 Zillow
$537 Median Rent 37.0% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$40,250 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$111,800 home value, $537/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Hinsdale, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,250
46% below
$32,982 per capita
Home Value
$111,800
60% below
Zillow: $232,555
Median Rent
$537/mo
54% below
37.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.6%
21% below
96.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
25.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.0%
0% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Hinsdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hinsdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
40%
Rent
46%
Poverty
202%
Bachelor's
79%
Unemployment
83%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hinsdale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hinsdale residents earn a median household income of $40,250 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,982. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 186 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hinsdale is $111,800 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $232,555. Median rent is $537/month, with 37.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

26.6% of adults in Hinsdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% below the national average). 96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hinsdale has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population250
Median Age50.7 yrs
Density39/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans12.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$40,250
Per Capita$32,982
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty25.0%
County GDP$164M
Avg Weekly Wage$797

Housing

A+
Home Value$111,800
Rent$537
Ownership67.4%
Zillow$232,555
Housing Units177
Rent Burden37.0%

Health

Obesity32.0%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death10,668/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain16.3 in/yr
Elevation2,147 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute26 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed30 Mbps
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Hinsdale was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (142 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.2% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.