Hinsdale, MT

Montana · Phillips County

Hinsdale is a small town in Montana with a population of 250. Residents earn $40,250 per year, which is 46% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
250 Population 39/sq mi density
$40,250 Median Income $32,982 per capita
$111,800 Home Value $232,555 Zillow
$537 Median Rent 37.0% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$40,250 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$111,800 home value, $537/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Hinsdale, MT

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $40,250
46% lower than US avg
Home Value $111,800
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 26.6%
21% lower than US avg
Median Rent $537
54% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 32.0%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment 3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 25.0%
102% higher than US avg

How Hinsdale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population250
Median Age50.7 yrs
Density39/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans12.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$40,250
Per Capita$32,982
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty25.0%
County GDP$164M
Commute26 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$111,800
Rent$537
Ownership67.4%
Zillow$232,555
Housing Units177
Rent Burden37.0%

Health

Obesity32.0%
Uninsured17.2%
Smoking11.8%
Depression23.1%
Heart Disease4.9%

Climate

Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain16.3 in/yr
Elevation2,147 ft (654 m)

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.60

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute26 min
Broadband84.8%
Libraries3

Is Hinsdale a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Hinsdale receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Hinsdale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Hinsdale is $40,250, 46% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 25.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Hinsdale is $111,800, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $537 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Education

26.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.

Climate & Weather

Hinsdale has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.3 inches, including 40.7 inches of snow.

Hinsdale has a population of 250 with a density of 39 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles. The median age is 50.7 years, 30% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.8% female and 57.2% male. The city is predominantly White (80.4%), with 10.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90% of residents. 12.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 82.8% have health insurance coverage.

Population

250
Total Population
2023 Census
39
People / sq mi
50.7yrs
Median Age
30% above US avg
6.7mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 57.2%
Female 42.8%

Race & Ethnicity

Hinsdale vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 90.0%
15% above US avg
Spanish 0.9%
93% below US avg
Other Languages 9.1%

Social Characteristics

Hinsdale vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Hinsdale is $40,250, which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,982 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $797, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 25.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 186 business establishments, including 21 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 5.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Hinsdale vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$40,250
46% below US avg
Per Capita Income$32,982
Avg Weekly Wage$797
IRS Avg AGI$52,342
Gini Index0.403 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment3.0%
17% below US avg
Poverty Rate25.0%
102% above US avg
Establishments (County)186
County GDP$164M

Business (County)

Restaurants21
Healthcare9
Retail20
Manufacturing4

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,800
20% below US avg
Cost of Living94.60 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate2.50%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time25.8 min
Drive Alone78.5%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.4%

Walkability

The median home value in Hinsdale is $111,800, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,555, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $537 (54% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 177 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. The average annual property tax is $2,800 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 37.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$111,800
60% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$232,555

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$537
54% below US avg
Rent Burden37.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$988
1 Bedroom$1,076
2 Bedrooms$1,336
3 Bedrooms$1,789
4 Bedrooms$2,113

Ownership & Property

Homeownership67.4%
Owner-Occupied67.4%
Renter-Occupied32.6%
Housing Units177
Median Year Built1956

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,800
20% below US avg
Effective Rate2.50%
In Hinsdale, 32.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 23.7% report binge drinking. 20.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 17.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,192. 60.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Hinsdale vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity32.0%
0% below US avg
Diabetes7.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
High Blood Pressure29.9%
Asthma10.5%
COPD5.2%
Cancer7.5%
Stroke2.7%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking11.8%
16% below US avg
Binge Drinking23.7%
Physical Inactivity20.0%
Depression23.1%
Mental Distress17.4%
Physical Distress12.5%
Short Sleep33.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate82.8%
Uninsured17.2%
100% above US avg
Primary Care1:4,192
Mental Health1:708
Checkup Rate68.8%
Dental Visits63.2%
Premature Death10,668/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.9/10
Exercise Access60.8%
Healthcare Facilities9
Hinsdale has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 40.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,147 feet.

Temperature

16°F Jan (-9°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average42.8°F
21% below US avg
January Average16°F (-9°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation2,147 ft (654 m)
Area6.7 sq mi (17.2 km²)
Population Density39/sq mi
Coordinates48.4048°N, 107.0869°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyPhillips County County
Nearest AirportSidney-Richland Regional (SDY)
142 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 16.3"
57% below US avg
Snowfall 40.7"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.60"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.36"

Air Quality

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0436 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)1.6 ppb
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.4 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score34.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability80.9 / 100
Community Resilience17.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 10, 2021.

Dec 5, 1991 15 km WSW of Hays, Montana M3.0 143 km
Oct 16, 2011 Eastern Montana M2.7 147 km
Jul 10, 2021 24 km SSE of Malta, Montana M2.7 59 km
Jul 15, 2015 48 km E of Zortman, Montana M2.5 83 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

57 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF2.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 18, 2022 EF2 79 km 0
Jun 25, 1975 EF2 65 km 0
Jun 25, 1975 EF2 80 km 0
Jun 11, 1972 EF2 59 km 0
Aug 4, 1962 EF2 54 km 0
Jun 29, 2011 EF1 23 km 0
Jun 16, 2010 EF1 87 km 0
Aug 10, 2007 EF1 63 km 0
Aug 10, 2007 EF1 48 km 0
Jun 21, 1999 EF1 71 km 0
Jul 4, 1991 EF1 82 km 0
Jul 4, 1991 EF1 37 km 0
Jul 10, 1983 EF1 22 km 0
May 25, 1980 EF1 36 km 0
Jun 11, 1972 EF1 76 km 0
Aug 6, 1970 EF1 91 km 0
Jun 18, 1958 EF1 61 km 0
Jul 9, 1954 EF1 71 km 0
Jul 12, 2024 EF0 80 km 0
Jul 12, 2024 EF0 66 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CHALK BUTTE (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) (19,339 ac, 2006).

Year Name Acres Distance
2006 CHALK BUTTE (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 19,339 95 km
2006 FLAT TIRE (COMPLEX) 17,467 77 km
2006 BLACK PULASKI (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 15,504 85 km
2021 DEVILS CREEK 15,077 99 km
2012 ESTER LAKE 10,898 93 km
2005 SHEEP 6,874 86 km
2017 LOWER BLACK COULEE 6,803 49 km
2006 LARB CREEK 6,778 46 km
1988 LANGEN 6,585 39 km
2005 HEARTLAND 6,383 79 km
2007 BLACK COULEE 5,613 54 km
1998 HERMAN RDG 5,279 96 km
2008 KATHRYN 3,971 78 km
1995 GRANT COUL 3,690 41 km
2020 HILL 3,175 64 km
2001 CASTLE 3,021 71 km
2006 HILL COULEE (BLACK PULASKI COMPLEX) 2,665 86 km
2020 SAGE 2,554 90 km
2008 EAST UNIT CHARLIE 1,911 40 km
2017 TRIPLE CROSSING 1,804 60 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 16°F (-9°C) 0.5 in Coldest
February 19°F (-7°C) 0.4 in Driest
March 30°F (-1°C) 0.8 in
April 43°F (6°C) 1.5 in
May 54°F (12°C) 2.8 in
June 62°F (17°C) 3.6 in Wettest
July 70°F (21°C) 1.8 in Warmest
August 69°F (21°C) 1.1 in
September 58°F (15°C) 1.5 in
October 44°F (7°C) 1.3 in
November 30°F (-1°C) 0.6 in
December 19°F (-7°C) 0.5 in

Hinsdale has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 16°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Hinsdale is located in Phillips County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.6 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 80.1% of the vote, a 62.5-point margin. 84.8% of households have broadband internet access. There are 3 public libraries serving the community. 9 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 78.5% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 80.1%
D 17.6%

Winner: Republican by 62.5 points

Safety & Disasters

Traffic Accidents9
Avg Accident Severity2.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+26.6%
21% below US avg
High School+96.6%
Graduate Degree+3.2%
School Test Score5.60
B Education Grade (3.1/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density39/sq mi
Total Area6.7 sq mi
CountyPhillips County County

Services

Broadband Access84.8%
Avg Download Speed29.5 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed12.7 Mbps
Public Libraries3
Healthcare Facilities9
Restaurants21
Retail Stores20

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute25.8 min
Drive Alone78.5%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.4%
Average costs for common services in Hinsdale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $237 ($142-$378)
Specialist Visit $331 ($189-$520)
Urgent Care Visit $189 ($95-$331)
Emergency Room Visit $2,081 ($757-$4,730)
Dental Cleaning $123 ($71-$189)
Dental Filling $237 ($142-$378)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24-$71)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $71 ($47-$114)
Brake Pad Replacement $284 ($142-$473)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19-$71)
New Tires (Set of 4) $568 ($378-$946)
Battery Replacement $189 ($95-$331)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $95 ($57-$142)
Electrician (Per Hour) $85 ($47-$132)
HVAC Repair $378 ($142-$757)
HVAC System Install $6,622 ($3,784-$11,352)
Roof Repair $946 ($378-$1,892)
Roof Replacement $8,514 ($5,203-$14,190)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,419 ($473-$3,311)
Divorce (Contested) $14,190 ($4,730-$28,380)
DUI Defense $4,730 ($1,892-$9,460)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,419 ($757-$2,838)
Will Preparation $473 ($189-$946)
Trust Preparation $2,365 ($946-$4,730)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14-$43)
Women's Haircut $52 ($28-$95)
Hair Coloring (Full) $142 ($71-$237)
Manicure $24 ($14-$43)
Pedicure $38 ($24-$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $76 ($47-$123)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.88 ($2.84-$5.20)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.31 ($2.37-$4.73)
Loaf of Bread $3.59 ($2.37-$5.20)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.26 ($2.84-$6.15)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.20 ($3.78-$7.10)
Rice (per lb) $0.95 ($0.57-$1.70)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $132 ($76-$237)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $66 ($28-$142)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $66 ($38-$114)
Internet (Monthly) $66 ($38-$95)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28-$95)
Cable TV (Monthly) $80 ($47-$142)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $189 ($71-$473)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,892 ($1,135-$3,311)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $66 ($28-$123)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.57-$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $95 ($28-$237)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$71)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,135 ($568-$2,365)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $946 ($473-$1,892)
After-School Care (Monthly) $378 ($189-$662)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($24-$95)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $946 ($378-$2,365)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,825 ($4,730-$28,380)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($28-$95)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $95 ($47-$189)
Dog Grooming $57 ($28-$95)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19-$71)
Dog Spay/Neuter $284 ($142-$473)
Cat Spay/Neuter $189 ($95-$378)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$936
Toddler$969
Preschool$836
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$735
Toddler$748
Preschool$748
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Phillips County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 208 23 $28,671 1.80
Accommodation & Food Services 142 18 $14,300 1.35
Health Care & Social Assistance 120 10 $47,599 0.72
Construction 56 15 $58,853 0.92
Finance & Insurance 51 7 $57,893 1.08
Other Services 41 19 $33,775 1.17
Professional & Technical Services 37 16 $41,997 0.46
Manufacturing 22 6 $60,296 0.23
Arts & Entertainment 20 4 $20,646 1.03
Utilities 18 4 $84,976 4.08
Real Estate 6 7 $51,647 0.33

Schools in Hinsdale

3 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Hinsdale School (Charter) Elementary 30 6 5.0:1
Hinsdale High School (Charter) High 26 4 6.5:1
Hinsdale 7-8 (Charter) Middle 2 1 2.0:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Hinsdale

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KLTZ 1240 AM - AAC+ 32 kbps

National Parks Near Hinsdale

2 national parks and monuments found near Hinsdale.

ParkTypeFee
Grasslands National Park Free
Wood Mountain Post Provincial Historic Park Free

Restaurants in Hinsdale

2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Pot Luck Cafe
Sweet Memories

Gas Stations in Hinsdale

1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Raiders Quick Stop

Banks in Hinsdale

1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

First Community Bank

Bridges in Hinsdale

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1996601,313F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19661441,313F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19661731,244F
CulvertSteel1987211,244F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19961471,148F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19961221,148F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19663561,148F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1969304122F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber195040100F
Truss (Thru)Steel1931238100P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196526100F
Truss (Thru)Steel1955132100P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel200425100F
SlabConcrete continuous200093100F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber196028100F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete2017169100G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous198926453P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19917253F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber19503223P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19867614F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19735014F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber19604714F

Airports Near Hinsdale

7 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Glasgow Valley County Airport Wokal FieldGGWMedium Airport
Fort Peck Airport-Small Airport
Glasgow Industrial Airport-Small Airport
Hinsdale Airport-Small Airport
Hoolie Airport-Small Airport
Opheim Airport-Small Airport
Redfield Ag Strip-Small Airport

Post Offices in Hinsdale

2 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Hinsdale Post Office
Vandalia Post Office

Churches & Religious Organizations in Hinsdale

2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
HINSDALE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCHPO BOX 144
SACO-HINSDALE LUTHERAN PARISHPO BOX 144

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Hinsdale.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Hinsdale

What is the population of Hinsdale?

Hinsdale has a population of 250 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 39 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.8% female and 57.2% male.

Is Hinsdale expensive to live in?

Hinsdale is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $40,250, 46% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $111,800 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $537 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Hinsdale?

Hinsdale has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.3 inches, with 40.7 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Hinsdale?

Hinsdale has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $797. There are 186 business establishments in the area, including 21 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 5.4% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Hinsdale?

The median home value in Hinsdale is $111,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,555. For renters, the median monthly rent is $537. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,800.

How are the schools in Hinsdale?

Schools in Hinsdale score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.6% of adults in Hinsdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Hinsdale?

The obesity rate in Hinsdale is 32.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 20.0% are physically inactive. 23.1% of residents report depression. 17.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 60.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,192.

What is transportation like in Hinsdale?

The average commute in Hinsdale is 26 minutes. 78.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.4% work from home.

What are the demographics of Hinsdale?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Hinsdale is 80.4% White, 10.8% Hispanic or Latino. 90% of residents speak only English at home. 12.7% of the population are military veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 82.8% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Hinsdale with another city:

Want every data point for Hinsdale?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile