Median Income
$68,015
9% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,200
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
97/100K
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.6%
72% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,101
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.1%
14% higher than US avg
How Hope Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,988
Median Age31.5 yrs
Density2,093/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans4.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$68,015
Per Capita$26,158
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty14.1%
County GDP$9,284M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$127,200
Rent$1,101
Ownership77.5%
Zillow$240,372
Housing Units796
Rent Burden19.1%
Crime
F
Violent97/100K
Property4,332/100K
Health
Obesity41.1%
Uninsured9.0%
Smoking18.8%
Depression28.6%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation736 ft (224 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.6%
High School+85.8%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute25 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations10
Libraries3
Is Hope a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hope receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Hope has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hope is $68,015, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. 14.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hope is $127,200, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,101 per month. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Hope is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,332 per 100,000, 121% above the national average.
Education
9.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Hope experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches, including 16.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Hope has a population of 1,988 with a density of 2,093 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 31.5 years, 19% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (94.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.1% of residents. 4.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 95.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31.5yrs
Median Age
19% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.1%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.9%
78% below US avg
The median household income in Hope is $68,015, which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,158 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,411. The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,119 business establishments, including 168 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 8.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $68,015 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,158 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,411 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,767 |
| Gini Index | 0.438 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,119 |
| County GDP | $9,284M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 168 |
| Healthcare | 242 |
| Retail | 293 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,448 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.3% |
The median home value in Hope is $127,200, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,372, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,101 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 796 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $4,448 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,200 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $240,372 |
| Median List Price | $175,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $175,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $162 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.5% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,101 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.5% |
| Housing Units | 796 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,448 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.50% |
In Hope, 41.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 34.9% have high blood pressure. 18.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 25.3% are physically inactive. 28.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 9.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,269. The dentist ratio is 1:1,266. 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hope vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.1% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.9% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.8% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.3% |
| Depression | 28.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.0% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,269 |
| Dentists | 1:1,266 |
| Mental Health | 1:509 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,281/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 242 |
Hope has a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, 74% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,332 per 100,000, 121% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hope receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hope vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 97.4/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,331.5/100K |
| 121% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Traffic Accidents | 16 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hope experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 16.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 736 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 736 ft (224 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,093/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2993°N, 85.7660°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Bartholomew County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.65"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0487 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
143 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
35 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
81 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
99 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
139 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
129 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
556 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 40 fatalities, 1,282 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
85 km |
3 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
98 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
43 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
83 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
19 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
40 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2008 |
EF3 |
19 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
55 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
57 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
57 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
58 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
46 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
45 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
46 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
56 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
46 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
56 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
57 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
54 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
51 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
57 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
47 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
57 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
51 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Hope has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 30°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Hope. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hope
What is the population of Hope?
Hope has a population of 1,988 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 2,093 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Hope expensive to live in?
Hope is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $68,015, 9% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,200 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,101 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hope safe?
Hope is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,332 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Hope receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hope?
Hope has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches, with 16.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Hope?
The job market in Hope is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,411. There are 2,119 business establishments in the area, including 168 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 8.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hope?
The median home value in Hope is $127,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,372. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,101. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,448.
How are the schools in Hope?
Schools in Hope score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.6% of adults in Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.8% have completed high school. 3.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hope?
The obesity rate in Hope is 41.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.8% of adults are smokers. 25.3% are physically inactive. 28.6% of residents report depression. 9.0% lack health insurance. 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,269.
What is transportation like in Hope?
The average commute in Hope is 25 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hope?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hope is 94.7% White. 97.1% of residents speak only English at home. 4.6% of the population are military veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 95.4% have health insurance coverage.