Median Income
$43,750
42% lower than US avg
Home Value
$59,200
79% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.8%
56% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$358
69% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.1%
40% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.9%
93% higher than US avg
How Hornersville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population470
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density603/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans6.6%
Economy
C
Median Income$43,750
Per Capita$32,334
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty23.9%
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$59,200
Rent$358
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$91,598
Housing Units253
Rent Burden36.3%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property219/100K
Health
Obesity45.1%
Uninsured16.4%
Smoking22.2%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain53.9 in/yr
Elevation246 ft (75 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.8%
High School+80.8%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband70.9%
EV Stations1
Is Hornersville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hornersville receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Hornersville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hornersville is $43,750, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 23.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hornersville is $59,200, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $358 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Hornersville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 219 per 100,000, 89% below the national average.
Education
14.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hornersville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.9 inches.
Hornersville has a population of 470 with a density of 603 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 39.7 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (90.4%), with 2.6% Hispanic, 6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.6% of the population are veterans. 29.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
470
Total Population
2023 Census
39.7yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hornersville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
3.3%
75% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hornersville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hornersville is $43,750, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,334 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 23.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 2.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hornersville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,750 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,334 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.9% |
| 93% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.5% |
The median home value in Hornersville is $59,200, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $91,598, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $358 (69% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 253 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1962. 36.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $59,200 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $91,598 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $358 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.2% |
| Housing Units | 253 |
| Median Year Built | 1962 |
Property Tax
In Hornersville, 45.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 37.3% have high blood pressure. 22.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.5% report binge drinking. 38.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 16.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Hornersville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.1% |
| 40% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.1% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.2% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.0% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 17.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.6% |
| Uninsured | 16.4% |
| 91% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 48.6% |
Food & Exercise
Hornersville has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 219 per 100,000, 89% below the U.S. average. Overall, Hornersville receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Hornersville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 219.1/100K |
| 89% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Hornersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 246 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 61.1°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 246 ft (75 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 603/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0435°N, 90.1111°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Arkansas International (BYH) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.9"
42% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.78"
Earthquake History
403 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
131 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
64 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
23 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
34 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
59 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
21 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
136 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
91 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
101 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
105 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
53 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
60 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
20 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
107 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
62 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
61 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
40 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
23 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
558 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 113 fatalities, 1,105 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
49 km |
8 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
20 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
41 km |
1 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
68 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
26 km |
17 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
82 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
76 km |
4 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
54 km |
16 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
97 km |
6 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
80 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
- |
56 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WAPANOCCA LAKE (725 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (26°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
5.1 in |
|
Hornersville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.9 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.8") and August the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Hornersville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hornersville
What is the population of Hornersville?
Hornersville has a population of 470 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 603 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.7 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Hornersville expensive to live in?
Hornersville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,750, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $59,200 (79% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $358 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hornersville safe?
Hornersville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 219 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Hornersville receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hornersville?
Hornersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 53.9 inches, with 3.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hornersville?
The unemployment rate in Hornersville is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 2.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hornersville?
The median home value in Hornersville is $59,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $91,598. For renters, the median monthly rent is $358. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.8%.
How are the schools in Hornersville?
Schools in Hornersville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.8% of adults in Hornersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.8% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hornersville?
The obesity rate in Hornersville is 45.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.2% of adults are smokers. 38.0% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 16.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Hornersville?
The average commute in Hornersville is 26 minutes. 83.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hornersville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hornersville is 90.4% White, 6% Black or African American, 2.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are military veterans. 29.6% of residents have a disability. 83.6% have health insurance coverage.