Hornersville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.0 /5.0
B Good
470 Population 603/sq mi density
$43,750 Median Income $32,334 per capita
$59,200 Home Value $91,598 Zillow
$358 Median Rent 36.3% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$43,750 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$59,200 home value, $358/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Hornersville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,750
42% below
$32,334 per capita
Home Value
$59,200
79% below
Zillow: $91,598
Median Rent
$358/mo
69% below
36.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
219/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.8%
56% below
80.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
23.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.1%
40% above
22.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Hornersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hornersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
21%
Rent
31%
Poverty
193%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
161%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hornersville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hornersville residents earn a median household income of $43,750 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,334. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hornersville is $59,200 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $91,598. Median rent is $358/month, with 36.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Safety & Crime

Hornersville reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 219/100K.

Education

14.8% of adults in Hornersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 80.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hornersville has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population470
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density603/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

C
Median Income$43,750
Per Capita$32,334
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty23.9%

Housing

A+
Home Value$59,200
Rent$358
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$91,598
Housing Units253
Rent Burden36.3%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property219/100K

Health

Obesity45.1%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking22.2%
Heart Disease7.0%

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain53.9 in/yr
Elevation246 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.8%
High School+80.8%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband70.9%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Hornersville was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (11 miles).
29.6% of the population has a disability.