Hornersville, MO
Full City Profile · Missouri
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
470
Population
603/sq mi density
$43,750
Median Income
$32,334 per capita
$59,200
Home Value
$91,598 Zillow
$358
Median Rent
36.3% income on rent
61°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$43,750 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$59,200 home value, $358/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
470
Census 2023
Population Density
603
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (2.0 km²)
Median Age
39.7 yrs
2% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.2%
Male
49.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.4%
Black
6%
Hispanic
2.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 100% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
3.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.6%
10% above US avg (6%)
Disability
29.6%
128% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
83.6%
9% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
16.4%
91% above US avg (8.6%)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 470 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 603 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.2% |
| Female | 49.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.4% |
| Black or African American | 6.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.6% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 3.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 6.6% |
| Disability | 29.6% |
| Health Insurance | 83.6% |
| Uninsured | 16.4% |
| Broadband Access | 70.9% |