Median Income
$98,750
31% higher than US avg
Home Value
$184,100
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.9%
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.2%
12% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hortonville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population284
Median Age44.9 yrs
Density374/mi²
Male / Female42% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans17.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$98,750
Per Capita$40,432
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,652M
Housing
A+
Home Value$184,100
Ownership88.2%
Zillow$337,714
Housing Units140
Rent Burden16.9%
Health
Obesity28.2%
Uninsured5.6%
Smoking10.6%
Depression20.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain50.2 in/yr
Elevation1,181 ft (360 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.9%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.41
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Broadband73.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Hortonville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hortonville receives an overall livability score of 4.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Hortonville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hortonville is $98,750, which is significantly higher than the national average / 31% above $75,149. This places Hortonville among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hortonville is $184,100, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
32.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Hortonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.2 inches, including 69.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Hortonville has a population of 284 with a density of 374 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 44.9 years, 15% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.5% female and 41.5% male. The city is predominantly White (91.2%), with 4.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 84.9% of residents, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 17.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
284
Total Population
2023 Census
44.9yrs
Median Age
15% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hortonville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.9%
8% above US avg
Spanish
11.3%
16% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hortonville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hortonville is $98,750, which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,432. The average weekly wage is $1,017, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,445 business establishments, including 164 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107.9, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 53.5% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hortonville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $98,750 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,432 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,017 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,718 |
| Gini Index | 0.422 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,445 |
| County GDP | $2,652M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 164 |
| Healthcare | 133 |
| Retail | 199 |
| Manufacturing | 47 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,971 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 46.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 53.5% |
The median home value in Hortonville is $184,100, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,714, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,315 for a one-bedroom to $1,579 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 140 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,971 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 16.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $184,100 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $337,714 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,315 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,579 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,193 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.8% |
| Housing Units | 140 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,971 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.79% |
In Hortonville, 28.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 27.2% have high blood pressure. 10.6% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 19.2% report binge drinking. 20.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.4% report depression. 15.5% experience frequent mental distress. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,707. The dentist ratio is 1:1,706. 60.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hortonville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.2% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.2% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.6% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.9% |
| Depression | 20.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.5% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 41.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,707 |
| Dentists | 1:1,706 |
| Mental Health | 1:854 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,326/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 133 |
Hortonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 69.9 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. 96% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,181 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-6°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 45.5°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,181 ft (360 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 374/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.7661°N, 75.0220°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Wayne County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sullivan County International (MSV) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.2"
32% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.14"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 95.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 37.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
121 km |
| Jun 17, 1991 |
7 km NE of Worcester, New York |
M4.0 |
100 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
122 km |
| Dec 13, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.2 |
117 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
129 km |
| May 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Jul 24, 2007 |
12 km SSW of Altamont, New York |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
108 km |
| Oct 21, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.9 |
117 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
122 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Aug 27, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| Mar 22, 2009 |
9 km SW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Feb 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.7 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
287 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
185 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
158 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 12 fatalities, 89 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1988 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2023 |
EF2 |
9 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2010 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2003 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2000 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1988 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1986 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1986 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
123 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (23,000 ac, 1985).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
23,000 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
16 MILE |
7,896 |
64 km |
| 2024 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
5,069 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
ROOSA GAP |
2,747 |
52 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,224 |
62 km |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
SAMS POINT FIRE-VERKEERDER FIRE |
1,929 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
CHERRYTOWN FIRE |
943 |
55 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
833 |
94 km |
| 2020 |
SEVEN PINES |
790 |
72 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
90 km |
| 2016 |
BEAR TOWN |
649 |
67 km |
| 2024 |
WHITEHOUSE |
607 |
50 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
22°F (-6°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
23°F (-5°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| September |
60°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Hortonville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 22°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Hortonville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$270 ($162-$432) |
| Specialist Visit |
$378 ($216-$593) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$216 ($108-$378) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,374 ($863-$5,395) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$140 ($81-$216) |
| Dental Filling |
$270 ($162-$432) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27-$81) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$81 ($54-$129) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$324 ($162-$540) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($22-$81) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$647 ($432-$1,079) |
| Battery Replacement |
$216 ($108-$378) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$108 ($65-$162) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$97 ($54-$151) |
| HVAC Repair |
$432 ($162-$863) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,553 ($4,316-$12,948) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,079 ($432-$2,158) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,711 ($5,935-$16,185) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,619 ($540-$3,777) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,185 ($5,395-$32,370) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,395 ($2,158-$10,790) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,619 ($863-$3,237) |
| Will Preparation |
$540 ($216-$1,079) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,698 ($1,079-$5,395) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32-$108) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$162 ($81-$270) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54-$140) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.42 ($3.24-$5.93) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.78 ($2.70-$5.40) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.10 ($2.70-$5.93) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.86 ($3.24-$7.01) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.93 ($4.32-$8.09) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.08 ($0.65-$1.94) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$151 ($86-$270) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($32-$162) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($43-$129) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($43-$108) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32-$108) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54-$162) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$216 ($81-$540) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,158 ($1,295-$3,777) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($32-$140) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.63-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$108 ($32-$270) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16-$81) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,295 ($647-$2,698) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,079 ($540-$2,158) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$432 ($216-$755) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$108) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,079 ($432-$2,698) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,488 ($5,395-$32,370) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($32-$108) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$108 ($54-$216) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($32-$108) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($22-$81) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$324 ($162-$540) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$216 ($108-$432) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hortonville
What is the population of Hortonville?
Hortonville has a population of 284 residents and is located in New York. The population density is 374 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.5% female and 41.5% male.
Is Hortonville expensive to live in?
Hortonville is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107.9 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $98,750, 31% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $184,100 (35% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hortonville?
Hortonville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.2 inches, with 69.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Hortonville?
The job market in Hortonville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,017. There are 1,445 business establishments in the area, including 164 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Hortonville?
The median home value in Hortonville is $184,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,714. The homeownership rate is 88.2%. The average annual property tax is $6,971.
How are the schools in Hortonville?
Schools in Hortonville score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.9% of adults in Hortonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hortonville?
The obesity rate in Hortonville is 28.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.6% of adults are smokers. 20.9% are physically inactive. 20.4% of residents report depression. 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 60.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,707.
What are the demographics of Hortonville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hortonville is 91.2% White, 4.9% Hispanic or Latino. 84.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 17.8% of the population are military veterans. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.